Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Ignition on, engine not running.NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing both switches simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
- Ask the customer if it is possible that two buttons were pressed at the same time before this DTC set. If this is the case, no repair is necessary.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
- With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
- Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to greater than 4.8 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control On/Off Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
- With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
- Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to greater than 4.8 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel in accordance with Service Information.
- Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
- The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 signal and (V937) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position.
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms
- On/Off - 8.87k ohms
- Set - 0.825k ohms
- Coast - 0.47k ohms
- Cancel - 3.92k ohms
- Resume/Accel - 1.87k ohms
- The following resistance specifications are taken between terminals (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal and (V937) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following positions:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms
- On/Off - 0.47k ohms
- Set - 5.49k ohms
- Coast - 2.94k ohms
- Cancel - 1.24k ohms
- Resume/Accel - 15.4k ohms
- S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Measure the voltage on the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits at both Speed Control harness connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V37) or (V38) S/C Switch signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CLOCKSPRING Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Signal Circuit Between Upper And Lower Clockspring Harness Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Return Circuit Between Upper And Lower Clockspring Harness ConnectorsCourtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors in accordance with Service Information.
- Measure the resistance of the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits between the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit between the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
NOTE: Connect the Clockspring harness connectors in accordance with Service Information before continuing.
- S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Signal Circuit From Speed Control Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits from both Speed Control harness connectors to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V37) or (V38) S/C Switch signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits from both Speed Control harness connectors to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
- (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Return Circuit From Speed Control Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: Take the measurement from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit from both Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit from both Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Signal Circuit And S/C Switch Return Circuit In Speed Control Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit and both of the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits in the Speed Control harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit and the (V37) or (V38) S/C Switch signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 10
- Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit and both of the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits in the Speed Control harness connector.
- (V37) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V38) S/C SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Signal Circuit And S/C Switch Signal Circuit At Both Speed Control Harness Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 signal circuit at both Speed Control harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 signal circuit and the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 11
- Measure the resistance between the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 signal circuit at both Speed Control harness connectors.
- S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And S/C Switch Signal Circuit In Speed Control Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits at both Switch harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V37) or (V38) S/C Switch signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) and (V38) S/C Switch signal circuits at both Switch harness connectors.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and PCM Pinout Box Adapter 8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
- Install Miller Special Tool #8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
- Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
- Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815.
- Monitor the voltmeter.
- With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
- Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No. 1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No. 2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 Volts 4.31 to 4.78 Volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 and 1.13 Volts 3.53 and 3.92 Volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 Volts 2.04 to 2.47 Volts SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 Volts 1.17 to 1.56 Volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 Volts 0.77 to 1.09 Volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 Volts 2.84 to 3.25 Volts - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the PCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and PCM connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure