Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, clear DTC's in the engine control module (ECM).
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, select view DTC's.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear DTC's.
- With the scan tool, select view DTC's.NOTE: The scan tool should display a Oil Temperature Sensor High Voltage or Open Circuit DTC with the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the Oil Temperature Sensor signal circuit and the Oil Temperature Sensor ground circuit in the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the Oil Temperature Sensor signal circuit and the Oil Temperature Sensor ground circuit in the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Temperature Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, clear DTC's in the engine control module (ECM).
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, select view DTC's.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear DTC's.
- With the scan tool, select view DTC's.NOTE: The scan tool should display a Oil Temperature Sensor High Voltage or Open Circuit DTC with the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the Oil Temperature Sensor signal circuit and the Oil Temperature Sensor ground circuit in the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the Oil Temperature Sensor signal circuit and the Oil Temperature Sensor ground circuit in the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Temperature Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure