FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    3. With a scan tool, View DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (K906) O2 2/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K906) O2 2/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K906) O2 2/1 Return Upstream circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K906) O2 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K906) O2 2/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K906) O2 2/1 Return circuit and the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. O2 SENSOR 
    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Reconnect the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    6. With a scan tool, View DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .