Test NS-8A - Repairing No Response Condition
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position, and put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire).
- If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open between Black/White (terminal No. 5) and Black/Tan wires (terminal No. 11 or 12) at SBEC connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If voltage is less than 6 volts, check if voltage is less than 4.4 volts. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, refer to NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES.
- If voltage was less than 4.4 volts in step 3), disconnect MAP sensor connector. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire).
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
- Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire between SBEC and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove 30-amp fuel injector system fuse from power distribution center. See Figure . Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is bad, go to step 13).
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and fuse socket. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector system fuse socket.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire to positive battery terminal. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If 30-amp fuel injector system fuse was bad in step 9), disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel pump relay connectors. See Figure . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire).
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 17).
- Disconnect fuel pump connector. See Figure . Remove IGNITION RUN fuse from power distribution center. See Figure . Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Black wire).
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance was less than 10 ohms in step 14), disconnect ignition coil connector. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. See Figure . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 1. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. See Figure . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 2. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. See Figure . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector. See Figure . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 5 connector. See Figure . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 5. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector. See Figure . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 6. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.