Test NS-7A - Checking Fuel Pump
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Stop fuel system actuation test. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Touch fuel pump relay. See Figure . Check if fuel pump relay pulsates. If fuel pump does not pulsate, go to TEST NS-7B.
- If fuel pump relay pulsates, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "B" (Red wire).
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect fuel pump relay connector. Disconnect fuel pump connector. See Figure .
- Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 7).
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using an external ohmmeter, check Dark Green/Black wire between fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 and fuel pump relay connector terminal "D".
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If voltage was more than 10 volts in step 4), deactivate fuel system. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 4 (Black wire) of fuel pump connector.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.