Correcting No Response Condition
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1
.
- If vehicle starts, go to TEST NS-6B . If vehicle does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition on. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TPS connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open ground(s) at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire), No. 11 (Black/Tan wire) or No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step.
- If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, go to TEST NS-6B . If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS.
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TPS connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect PCM fuse from power distribution center. If fuse is blown, go to step 10). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at PCM fuse socket (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire from PCM to PCM fuse connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire from PCM fuse connector to battery.
- If fuse is blown in step 8), turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 13). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel pump connector. Using scan tool, check resistance of fuel pump relay terminal "D" (Dark Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms in step 11), disconnect ignition coil connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect generator field connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair generator for short to ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.NOTE: When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested.
- Disconnect junction block No. 3 connector. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Check resistance of junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. Check resistance of junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel injector No. 4. Check resistance of junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel injector No. 5. Check resistance of junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel injector No. 6. Check resistance of junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire.