Test TC-148A - TORQ CONV CLU No Rpm Drop At Lockup
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
- 8.0L article.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTC listed in TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH (TCC) TESTS table is present, perform appropriate test(s). If no DTCs are present, go to next step.TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH (TCC) TESTS
DTC Message Test THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW TEST TC-26A THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH TEST TC-27A PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED TEST TC-49A TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID TEST TC-12A SPEED CONTROL SYSTEM (1) TEST TC-35A NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM TEST TC-40A (1) Any vehicle speed sensor signal DTC. - Check transmission fluid for proper level and for debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
- Remove Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) and check for correct gear. Replace gear if necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If gear is okay, go to next step.
- Reinstall VSS. Connect a 0-300 psi pressure gauge to transmission cooler output line. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Ensure engine and transmission are at operating temperature. Note transmission pressure before lock-up. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor TCC solenoid state. If transmission pressure does not increase when scan tool displays ENERGIZED (lock-up achieved), repair TCC solenoid and related components as necessary, and perform TEST VER-2A. If pressure increases, no problem is found at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.