FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs and Freeze Frame data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground Signal circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.
      NOTE:

      The P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should display as active or pending with the connector unplugged.

    4. Connect a jumper between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .