Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs and Freeze Frame data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should display as active or pending with the connector unplugged.
- Connect a jumper between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .