OCS-OCIL Circuit: Notes
Disconnect OCS switch. Measure resistance between test pin No. 41 and test pins No. 37 and 57 at the breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 32 and test pins No. 37 and 57 at the breakout box. If resistance(s) are greater than 10 k/ohms, remove breakout box, replace appropriate switch and rerun QUICK TEST. If resistance(s) are not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit(s), remove breakout box, reconnect ECA and rerun QUICK TEST.
12) Service Code 91, 92, 93, 94, 98 And 99 Circuit Identification These service codes indicate that the appropriate On/Off solenoid is out of Self-Test range. This may cause harsh, early or late shifting. Reading should be 9-14.5 volts when ON and less than 1.0 volt when OFF. Code 98 indicates Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) solenoid may have a faulty driver in the ECA. Code 99 indicates a faulty EPC circuit which may cause harsh shifting and clutch wear. Possible causes for these codes are: solenoid resistance is out of limits, harness circuit is open or grounded, faulty ECA.
| Solenoid | Abbreviation | Test Pin No. | Code |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shift Solenoid No. 1 | SS1 | 52 | 91 |
| Shift Solenoid No. 2 | SS2 | 19 | 92 |
| Coast Clutch Solenoid | CCS | 55 | 93 |
| Converter Clutch Solenoid | CCC | 53 | 94 |
| Elect. Pressure Control | EPC | 38 | 98/99 |
If any of the listed codes are present, go to step 15) for 7.3L diesel vehicles or next step for all others. If codes are not present, go to KOEO Self-Test procedures.
13) Enter Output State Check Turn key off and wait 10 seconds, set DVOM on 20-volt scale. A VOM or DVOM MUST be used for this test.
Connect DVOM negative (-) test lead to STO circuit at Self-Test connector and positive (+) test lead to battery positive. Jumper STI circuit to SIGNAL RETURN at the Self-Test connector. Perform KOEO Self-Test until all Continuous Codes have been displayed. DVOM will indicate less than 1.0 volt when test is complete. Depress and release throttle. If voltage increases, remain in Output State Check and go to next step. If voltage does not increase, depress throttle to WOT and release. If STO voltage does not increase, go to TEST D16, step 1), leave test equipment hooked up.
14) Check Suspect E4OD Solenoid Electrical Operation With KOEO, disconnect transmission solenoid bulkhead connector. Use a mirror to inspect both ends of connector for damage or corrosion. Service or repair as necessary. Connect DVOM positive test lead to VPWR circuit and negative test lead to ECA signal test pin at the bulkhead connector (see step 12). Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. While observing DVOM, depress and release the throttle several times to cycle output on and off. If suspected solenoid output circuit voltage change is greater than 1.0 volt, service or repair solenoid. If voltage change is not greater than 1.0 volt, remove jumper and go to next step.
15) Checking E4OD Transmission Solenoid Resistance Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector and inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Service or repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected. Connect transmission bulkhead connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 37 and 57 and ECA signal test pin at the breakout box (see step 12). If resistance is within specification, go to step 17). See SOLENOID RESISTANCE CHART . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
| Solenoid | Temperature | Minimum Resistance | Maximum Resistance |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPC | -40 to 32°F | 20.50 | 30.00 |
| EPC | 32 to 230°F | 4.25 | 6.50 |
| SS1, SS2, CCS & CCC | -40 to 32°F | 16.00 | 20.50 |
| SS1, SS2, CCS & CCC | 32 to 230°F | 3.25 | 2.25 |
16) Checking Continuity Of E4OD Solenoid Harness Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect transmission bulkhead connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between the ECA signal test pin at the breakout box and transmission bulkhead connector (see step 12). Measure resistance between test pins No. 37 and 57 (test pin No. 35 on 7.3L diesel) at the breakout box and EPCPWR and VPWR pins at the E4OD transmission bulkhead connector (refer to circuit diagram at start of test). If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, remove breakout box, repair open circuit and reconnect ECA and solenoids. Rerun QUICK TEST.
17) Checking E4OD Solenoid Harness For Short To Ground Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Ensure transmission bulkhead connector is disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between ECA signal test pin (see table in step 12) and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box. Measure resistance between the ECA signal test pin at the breakout box and chassis ground. If all resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit(s), remove breakout box, reconnect ECA and solenoid(s). Rerun QUICK TEST.
18) Checking E4OD Solenoid Harness For Short To Power Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Ensure transmission bulkhead connector is disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between ECA signal test pin (see table in step 12) and test pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box. If all resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit(s), remove breakout box, reconnect ECA and solenoid(s). Rerun QUICK TEST.
19) Checking Voltage Of VPWR To E4OD Solenoids Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, ensure ECA is connected. Ensure transmission bulkhead connector is disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between test pins No. 37 and 57 at the bulkhead connector and chassis or battery ground. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, replace ECA, reconnect components and rerun QUICK TEST.
20) Check Solenoid Driver Signal With key off, install breakout box and leave ECA connected. Disconnect transmission bulkhead connector. Connect a test light between test pin No. 37 or 57 and the ECA signal test pin (refer to table in step 12)) at the breakout box. With KOEO, wait 10 seconds. Initiate KOEO Self-Test. If test light flashes momentarily and then stays off, repair transmission solenoids as necessary, driver signal is okay. If test light does not flash, replace ECA, reconnect solenoid(s) and rerun QUICK TEST. If test light is always on, solenoid driver is shorted to ground in ECA. Replace ECA, reconnect solenoid(s) and rerun QUICK TEST.
21) Code 26: Check Transmission Oil Operating Temperature Code 26 indicates Transmission Oil Temperature (TOT) sensor is out of Self-Test range. Correct voltage is 0.21-3.50. Possible causes for this fault are: TOT resistance is out of range or ECA is faulty. Drive vehicle normally in city traffic for 20-30 minutes to bring transmission oil temperature to at least 50° F (10°C). In extremely cold weather a longer warm-up drive may be necessary. Rerun QUICK TEST. If code 26 is still present, go to next step. If code 26 is no longer present, service or repair other codes as necessary.
22) Checking For VREF At Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Refer to wiring circuit diagrams in TESTS B8 and B17. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector and inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Service or repair as necessary. Install breakout box and connect ECA to breakout box. Disconnect TPS (FIPL on 7.3L diesel) and set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VREF and SIGNAL RETURN at the TPS (or FIPL) vehicle harness connector. If voltage is 4.0-6.0 volts, reconnect TPS (or FIPL) and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to TEST A3.
23) Checking Resistance Of TOT Sensor Ensure transmission temperature is 50° F (10°C), if transmission has cooled down, repeat test drive. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure breakout box is installed and ECA is disconnected. Ensure bulkhead connector is connected at transmission. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. With KOEO, ensure transmission oil pan is "warm to touch" on side away from exhaust manifold. Measure resistance between test pin No. 42 (test pin No. 7 on 7.3L diesel) and test pin No. 46 at the breakout box. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. See TOT RESISTANCE CHART . If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace TOT sensor.
| Temperature °F (°C) | Resistance (ohms) Should Be Between: |
|---|---|
| 32-58 (0-20) | 37K-100K |
| 59-104 (21-40) | 16K-37K |
| 105-158 (41-70) | 5K-16K |
| 159-194 (71-90) | 2.7K-5K |
| 195-230 (91-110) | 1.5K-2.7K |
| 231-266 (111-130) | .8K-1.5K |
24) Checking TOT Sensor Resistance In Relation To Oil Temperature Change TOT sensor may be within specification range (.8-100 k/ohms) and not correspond to temperature. Ensure transmission fluid is at operating temperature. Measure TOT resistance again and compare to resistance recorded in step 23). If resistance increased or decreased due to temperature change, replace ECA. If resistance did not change, replace breakout box, reconnect ECA, and replace temperature sensor.
25) Code 56: Attempt To Generate Code 66 Code 56 indicates TOT signal is greater than Self-Test maximum value of 4.80 volts. Possible causes for this fault are: faulty TOT sensor, open harness circuit, faulty ECA. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect transmission bulkhead connector from TOT sensor. Inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Service or repair as necessary. Insert a jumper wire at the bulkhead connector between TOT SIGNAL and SIGNAL RETURN. Run KOEO Self-Test. If Code 66 is present, remove jumper wire and service or replace TOT sensor. If Code 66 is not present, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
26) Check Continuity Of TOT SIGNAL And SIGNAL RETURN Circuit Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure bulkhead connector is disconnected at transmission. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector and inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Service or repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between TOT SIGNAL at the bulkhead connector and test pin No. 42 (test pin No. 7 on 7.3L diesel) at the breakout box. Measure the resistance between SIGNAL RETURN at the bulkhead connector and test pin 46 at the breakout box. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace ECA, remove breakout box, reconnect ECA and bulkhead connector. Rerun QUICK TEST. If resistances are not less than 5 ohms, repair open circuits, remove breakout box and reconnect ECA. Rerun QUICK TEST.
27) Code 66: Attempt To Generate Code 56 Code 66 indicates that TOT signal is less than 0.15 volt (Self-Test minimum value). Possible causes for this fault are: faulty TOT sensor, grounded harness or faulty ECA. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds, disconnect transmission connector from bulkhead connector. Inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Service or repair as necessary. Run KOEO Self-Test. If Code 56 is present, service or replace TOT sensor. If Code 56 is not present, go to next step.
28) Checking VREF At TPS Refer to wiring circuit diagrams in TESTS B8 and B17. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector and inspect for corroded or damaged pins. Service or repair as necessary. Install breakout box and connect ECA to breakout box. Disconnect TPS (FIPL on 7.3L diesel) and set DVOM on 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VREF and SIGNAL RETURN at the TPS (or FIPL) vehicle harness connector. If voltage is 4.0-6.0 volts, reconnect TPS (or FIPL) and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to TEST A3.
29) Checking TOT Signal For Short To Ground Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure bulkhead is disconnected at transmission. With breakout box installed and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 42 (test pin No. 7 on 7.3L diesel) and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box. If all resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ECA and remove breakout box. Reconnect components and rerun QUICK TEST. If resistances are not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit, remove breakout box and reconnect components. Rerun QUICK TEST.
30) Checking MLP, TOT Sensor And E4OD Solenoid Drive Cycle Bring engine to operating temperature. Verify transmission fluid level and that all components are connected. Run KOEO Self-Test and record Continuous Memory Codes. If Codes 49, 59 or 69 are present, go to step 36). If Codes are not present, record and clear Continuous Memory Codes.
Select "D" range and enable "OD". Drive vehicle in city traffic using moderate acceleration. Hold throttle opening steady while transmission is shifting through all four gears and hold throttle steady for an additional 15 seconds.
Apply brakes on coming to a stop and remained stopped for 20 seconds. Repeat previous drive step. Rerun KOEO Self-Test and record Continuous Memory Codes. If a Code 11 is present, go to next step. If Code 29 is present, go to TEST B12. For Codes 56, 62, 66, 67 or 99, go to step 32).
31) Attempt To Generate Continuous Memory Code 56, 62, 66, 67 & 99 Before performing any procedures in this step, complete the drive cycle test. Drive vehicle approximately 15 minutes over a rough road to simulate road shock. Observe MIL LED while driving for indication of a fault. If MIL flashes ON and OFF, go to next step. If light does not flash, fault may not be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete.
32) Check Circuit Using KOEO Continuous Monitor Mode Enter KOEO Continuous Monitor Mode. Observe VOM or STAR LED for indication of a fault while performing the following.