Circuit Test XB - Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose only the following:
- Harness circuits: All associated with VCRM
- Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM) (12B581)
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (12A650)
The Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM) is used to perform the following functions: fuel pump control; engine cooling fan control; A/C clutch control; A/C head pressure control; supply VPWR to the EEC-IV system and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). In addition to these functions, the VCRM performs diagnostic checks of its system. Information on any failure that is detected by the VCRM is sent via DCL (DATA+ and DATA- circuits) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). This failure information is output as Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) during EEC-IV Self-Test. Each function is described in more detail below.
Fuel Pump Control
The Mark VIII uses a two speed fuel pump control strategy. The fuel pump receives either B(+) voltage (High Speed Fuel Pump), or a voltage less than B(+) (Low Speed Fuel Pump). The vehicle normally runs on the Low Speed Fuel Pump (FP) with the High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) activated during engine start-up and high load conditions. For low speed pump operation, the PCM grounds the Fuel Pump (FP) circuit. The VCRM receives this request for the low speed pump and activates the fuel pump output driver, sending voltage to the pump through the power-to-pump circuit. The power-to-pump circuit from the VCRM is designed so that the full B(+) voltage will not reach the pump resulting in low speed pump operation. For high speed pump operation, the PCM grounds the FP circuit and also sends a message through DCL that the high speed pump is requested. With the FP circuit grounded, the VCRM activates the fuel pump output driver as in the low speed operation. With the high speed pump requested, the VCRM will also ground its HFP output closing the normally open contacts of the HFP relay. This sends full B(+) voltage to the pump resulting in high speed pump operation.
Engine Cooling Fan Control
The PCM monitors certain engine parameters (ECT sensor, vehicle speed, A/C demand, A/C head pressure, etc.) to determine engine cooling fan needs. The PCM will send the desired fan speed to the VCRM via DCL. The VCRM then adjusts the fan speed according to vehicle battery voltage, and outputs the appropriate voltage through the fan output driver with a pulse width modulated duty cycle.
A/C Head Pressure Control
The VCRM receives the A/C pressure reading from the A/C Head Pressure (ACP) sensor. This information is supplied to the PCM through the DCL and is used to help determine the desired engine cooling fan speed. The PCM also has the ability to turn off A/C (through WAC) if the A/C head pressure has, or could, exceed the safe limits of the system. The A/C Cyclic Pressure Switch is also used to help control A/C pressure.
A/C Clutch Operation
When the A/C demand switch is turned on and the cyclic pressure switch is closed, voltage is supplied to the VCRM (Pin 9) and to the ACCS circuit (Pin 10). The voltage on the ACCS circuit indicates to the PCM that A/C is requested. The PCM will verify that A/C clutch operation is desireable (ex. engine not cranking or over heated, not at WOT, A/C head pressure OK, etc.). If A/C clutch operation is desireable, the PCM will adjust idle speed as necessary and unground the WAC output, which signals to the VCRM that the A/C clutch may be activated. The VCRM will then supply voltage to Pin 14 activating the A/C clutch. During A/C operation, if the PCM determines that A/C clutch operation is not desireable, the WAC output will be grounded and the VCRM will turn off the A/C clutch. Under normal conditions, with the A/C off, the PCM will ground the WAC output.
Vehicle Power
When the ignition switch is turned to the start or run position, the VCRM supplies Vehicle Power (VPWR) to the EEC system and the PCM
| Pin | Pin Usage | Wire Color |
| 1 | Power Ground | BK |
| 2 | Power-to-Cooling Fan | LB |
| 3 | Power-to-Cooling Fan | LB |
| 4 | B(+) | Y |
| 5 | B(+) | Y |
| 6 | B(+) | Y |
| 7 | VPWR | R |
| 8 | Ground | BK/W |
| 9 | A/C Cyclic Switch | BK/Y |
| 10 | High Fuel Pump | BR/W |
| 11 | WOT A/C Cut-Off | PK/Y |
| 12 | ACP SIG RTN | LB/R |
| Pin | Pin Usage | Wire Color |
| 13 | A/C Clutch Return | GY/W |
| 14 | Power-to-A/C Clutch | P |
| 15 | A/C Clutch Ground | BK |
| 16 | Ground | BK/Y |
| 17 | IGN Start/Run | R/LG |
| 18 | Fuel Pump Circuit | LB/O |
| 19 | ACP Signal | DG/W |
| 20 | ACP VREF | O/LB |
| 21 | DATA(+) | T/O |
| 22 | Ground | BK/W |
| 23 | DATA(-) | PK/LB |
| 24 | Power-to-Fuel Pump | PK/BK |
XB1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Key on, engine off
- Measure voltage across battery terminals
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB2 | SERVICE discharged battery. REFER to Charging/Electrical Group in Service Information |
XB2 PCM GROUND FAULT ISOLATION
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM connected
- Measure voltage between B(+) post of the battery and SIG RTN (GY/R wire) in the Data Link Connector (DLC)
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts and within 1.0 volt of the reading in XB1 ?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB10 (PCM ground circuits OK). | GO to XB3 (to check PCM ground circuits). |
XB3 CHECK SIG RTN CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Breakout box installed
- Disconnect PCM
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 46 and SIG RTN in DLC
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB4 | SERVICE open in SIG RTN circuit. REMOVE breakout box, RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test |
XB4 CHECK PCM POWER GROUND CIRCUITS
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Measure resistance between the negative battery post, and Test Pins 40 and 60 at the breakout box
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB5 | SERVICE open PWR GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box, RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test |
XB5 CHECK INTERNAL PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
- Key off
- Breakout box installed
- Reconnect PCM
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 46 and Test Pins 40 and 60 at the breakout box
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| System Tests OK. VERIFY correct test results. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test | REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test |
XB10 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN PCM AND VCRM
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Pin 7 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and Test Pins 37 and 57 at the breakout box
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB11 | SERVICE open in VPWR circuit between PCM and VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB11 CHECK FOR B(+) AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO VCRM
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure voltage between Pin 6 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key on
- Measure voltage between Pin 17 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB12 | Key off. SERVICE open in B(+) or IGN START/RUN circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB12 CHECK VCRM GROUND (PIN 16)
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance between Pin 16 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE open GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB15 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 584: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC
Continuous Memory DTC 584 indicates the VCRM PWR GND (Pin 1) is open. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition.
Possible causes:
- Open VCRM PWR GND circuit.
- Damaged VCRM
- Clear Continuous Memory
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds
- A/C off
- Engine off
- Rerun Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 584 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 584 is a hard fault. GO to XB16 | DTC 584 is intermittent. GO to XB18 |
XB16 CHECK VCRM PWR GND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Pin 1 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE open in VCRM PWR GND circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB18 CHECK VCRM PWR GND CIRCUIT
- Key off
- Visually check the VCRM PWR GND circuit (VCRM Pin 1) from the VCRM to the circuit's ground point. The VCRM PWR GND circuit is grounded to the RH side radiator support to a weld nut
- Start engine
- A/C on (to turn cooling fan on).CAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts.
- Shake, wiggle, bend the VCRM PWR GND circuit, between the VCRM and the circuit's ground point. An open circuit will be indicated by the fan speed increasing to 100% (although the open must be present for at least 5 seconds).
- Lightly tap on VCRM to simulate road shock
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous memory (DTC 584 should have been set). START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test | Key off, A/C off. GO to XB19 |
XB19 CHECK VCRM PWR GND CIRCUIT
- Key off
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect a test lamp between Pin 5 and Pin 1 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the lamp will go out when a fault is found, indicating an open):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the VCRM PWR GND circuit between the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the circuit's ground point
Is fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 581: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC
Continuous Memory DTC 581 indicates that when the cooling fan was activated, the Power-to-Cooling Fan circuit exceeded the normal current draw. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition.
Possible causes:
- Power-to-Cooling Fan circuit short to ground.
- Damaged cooling fan motor.
- Damaged VCRM.
- Clear Continuous Memory
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds
- A/C off.
- Engine off
- Rerun KOEO Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 581 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 581 is a hard fault. GO to XB21 | DTC 581 is intermittent. GO to XB24 |
XB21 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
- Clear Continuous Memory again
- Disconnect cooling fan motor
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds (but no more than 20 seconds).
- A/C off
- Engine off
- Rerun KOEO Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 581 present (disregard any other codes)?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB22 | REPLACE cooling fan motor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB22 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Cooling fan motor disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between the power-to-cooling fan circuit at the cooling fan vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, wait 15 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE power-to-cooling fan circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB24 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Visually check the power-to-cooling fan circuit from the VCRM to the cooling fan
- Start engine
- A/C on (to turn cooling fan on).CAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-cooling fan circuit from the VCRM to the cooling fan (as close as practical). A short to ground will be indicated by the fan turning off (the VCRM FMEM will turn the fan off when an over current condition exists).
- Key off. A/C off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (DTC 581 should have been set). START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB25 |
XB25 CHECK VCRM CONNECTOR AND POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT
- Key off
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect a test lamp between Pin 2 and Pin 4 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following: (The lamp will be on, but not to full brightness. A short to ground will be indicated by the lamp getting brighter.)
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-cooling fan circuit near the cooling fan.
- Disconnect cooling fan. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Test lamp still connected between Pin 2 and Pin 4 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the lamp will turn on, indicating a short to ground):
- Again, shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-cooling fan circuit from the VCRM vehicle harness connector to the cooling fan vehicle harness connector.
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test. | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB30 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 582: VERIFY COOLING FAN IS NOT ALWAYS ON
Key On Engine Off (KOEO) DTC 582 indicates an open or short to power in the power-to-cooling fan circuit.
Possible causes:
- Open or short to power in the power-to-cooling fan circuit (harness).
- Open cooling fan motor ground circuit
- Open circuit in cooling fan
- Damaged VCRMNOTE: If KOEO DTC 587 is also present, refer to the EEC-IV DTC charts to address the 587 first. Also verify that the cooling fan was not turning during KOEO Self-Test. If the fan was turning, back voltage could be sent to the VCRM through the power-to-cooling fan circuit resulting in an invalid 582 DTC
- Engine cooled down (so cooling fan would normally be off).
- A/C and defroster off
- Key on, engine off
Is cooling fan on?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB35 (to check for short to power). | Key off. GO to XB31 (to check for opens). |
XB31 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO COOLING FAN
- Key off
- Disconnect cooling fan
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on
- Measure voltage between the power-to-cooling fan circuit and ground circuit at the cooling fan vehicle harness connector
Is voltage greater than 6.0 volts?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. REPLACE cooling fan. RERUN Quick Test | Key off. GO to XB32 |
XB32 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Cooling fan disconnected
- Measure resistance between the ground circuit at the cooling fan vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB33 | SERVICE open in cooling fan ground circuit. RECONNECT cooling fan. RERUN Quick Test |
XB33 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Cooling fan disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between the power-to-cooling fan circuit at the cooling fan vehicle harness connector and Pins 2 and 3 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE open in power-to-cooling fan circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB35 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Disconnect cooling fan
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on, engine off
- Measure voltage between the power-to-cooling fan circuit at the cooling fan vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE short to power in the power-to-cooling fan circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB40 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 578: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC
Continuous Memory DTC 578 indicates the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor VREF circuit is short to ground. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition
Possible causes:
- ACP sensor VREF circuit short to ground
- Damaged ACP sensor
- Damaged VCRM
- Clear Continuous Memory
- Start engine, wait 15 seconds
- Engine off
- Rerun Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 578 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 578 is a hard fault. GO to XB41 | DTC 578 is intermittent. GO to XB44 |
XB41 CHECK ACP SENSOR
- Clear Continuous Memory again
- Key off
- Disconnect ACP sensor
- Start engine, wait 15 seconds
- Engine off
- Rerun KOEO Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 578 present (disregard any other codes)?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB42 | REPLACE ACP sensor. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB42 CHECK ACP VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between the ACP VREF circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery ground post
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE ACP VREF circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB44 CHECK ACP VREF FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Visually check the ACP VREF circuit from the ACP sensor to the VCRM
- Disconnect the ACP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect test lamp between Pin 6 and Pin 20 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the lamp will come on when a fault is found, indicating a short to ground):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP VREF circuit from the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB50 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 579: CHECK ACP VREF AND ACP SIG RTN CIRCUITS
Continuous Memory DTC 579 indicates the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor did not detect a sufficient change in A/C system pressure when the A/C was turned on or the ACP circuit is above maximum voltage. This could be due to a problem in the ACP sensor circuits or the A/C system, and could be a hard fault or an intermittent concern
Possible causes:
- Open or shorted ACP sensor circuit
- A/C system mechanical concern
- Damaged ACP sensor
- Damaged VCRM
- Power-to-A/C clutch circuit open (DTC 586 also present)
- Key off
- Disconnect ACP sensor
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the ACP VREF and the ACP SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector
- Key off
What was the voltage?
| Greater Than 6.0 volts | Less Than 4.0 volts | Between 4.0 And 6.0 volts |
| GO to XB62 (to check ACP VREF for short to power). | GO to XB63 (to check ACP VREF and ACP SIG RTN circuits). | GO to XB51 (ACP VREF and ACP SIG RTN circuits OK to sensor). |
XB51 CHECK IF A/C CLUTCH WILL ENGAGE (ACP SENSOR CONNECTED)
- Key off
- Reconnect ACP sensor
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on, wait 30 seconds
Does the A/C clutch "click" on?
| Yes | No |
| Key off, A/C off. GO to XB52 (ACP circuit is not open or short to power). | Key off, A/C off. GO to XB57 (to check if ACP circuit is OK). |
XB52 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC
- Clear Continuous Memory
- Attempt to reset DTC 579 by performing the following:
- Start engine
- A/C on, wait 20 seconds after A/C clutch engagement is heard ("click").
- A/C off, wait 5 seconds
- Repeat steps 2 and 3 four more times (a total of five A/C clutch engagements, with each engagement lasting about 20 seconds, must be seen by the VCRM during the same power-up to set DTC 579 for insufficient A/C pressure change).
- A/C off
- Engine off
- Rerun Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 579 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 579 is a hard fault. GO to XB53 | The ACP sensor is now able to detect an A/C system pressure change. Either an intermittent ACP sensor circuit fault exists, or an A/C system intermittent or marginal mechanical condition exists. GO to XB66 |
XB53 CHECK A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE
- Key off
- Install A/C System Manifold Gauge Set. Refer to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information for installation instructions
- A/C off
- Start engine
- Note the A/C high pressure gauge reading
- While monitoring the A/C high pressure gauge reading, turn the A/C on. Ten seconds after clutch engagement, note the pressure (the pressure should increase).
- Key off
- A/C off
Did the A/C high pressure gauge reading change more than 20 psi within 10 seconds of clutch engagement?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB54 (the A/C pressure changed as expected. ACP sensor and circuit will now be checked). | A/C system pressure did not change as expected. GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Manual to check for A/C system mechanical concerns. After any service, CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (refer to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB54 CHECK ACP SENSOR OUTPUT
- Key off
- Disconnect ACP sensor
- A/C system Manifold Gauge Set installed
- Jumper the ACP SIG RTN circuit between the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the ACP sensor connector
- Jumper the ACP VREF circuit between the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the ACP sensor connector
- Jumper the ACP signal circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector to the battery negative post
- Connect a DVOM between the ACP signal circuit at the ACP sensor connector and the ACP SIG RTN circuit jumper wire
- A/C off
- Start engine
- Note the A/C high pressure gauge reading and the ACP sensor voltage
- While monitoring the ACP sensor voltage, turn the A/C on. Ten seconds after clutch engagement, note the voltage
- A/C off
- Key off
Did the ACP sensor voltage change more than 0.2 volts within 10 seconds of turning the A/C on?
| Yes | No |
| REMOVE jumper wires. GO to XB55.(ACP sensor is operational.) | REPLACE ACP sensor. REMOVE A/C system Manifold Gauge Set. REMOVE jumper wires. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB55 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM
- Measure resistance between the ACP circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Measure resistance between the ACP circuit and the ACP SIG RTN circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector
Are both resistances greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE A/C system Manifold Gauge set. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (refer to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE ACP circuit short to ground or SIG RTN. REMOVE A/C system Manifold Gauge Set. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (refer to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB57 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH (USING TEST LAMP)
- Key off
- Disconnect A/C Cyclic Pressure Switch. Install a jumper wire in the A/C Cyclic Pressure Switch vehicle harness connector (to complete the circuit).
- Disconnect A/C clutch
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between the Power-to-A/C Clutch circuit and the A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector.
- Start engine
- A/C on, wait 10 seconds
Is test lamp on?
| Yes | No |
| REMOVE test lamp and jumper. RECONNECT all components. GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Manual to check for A/C system mechanical concerns (ex. A/C clutch air gap, etc.). After any service, CLEAR Continuous Memory. Attempt to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB58 (to check ACP circuits). |
XB58 CHECK CONTINUITY OF ACP CIRCUIT
- Key off
- Disconnect ACP sensor
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between the ACP circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and Pin 19 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB59 | SERVICE open ACP circuit. REMOVE test lamp and jumper. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB59 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the ACP circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was the voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB60 | SERVICE ACP circuit short to power. REMOVE test lamp and jumper. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB60 CHECK IF TEST LAMP AT A/C CLUTCH WILL TURN ON WITH ACP CIRCUIT GROUNDED
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Reconnect VCRM
- A/C Cyclic Pressure Switch disconnected. Jumper wire installed in vehicle harness connector
- A/C clutch disconnected
- Non-powered test lamp connected between the Power-To-A/C clutch circuit and A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector
- Connect a jumper wire between the ACP signal circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Start engine
- A/C on, wait 10 seconds
Is test lamp on?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. REPLACE ACP sensor. REMOVE test lamp and jumpers. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR continuous memory. A/C off. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test | Key off. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE test lamp and jumpers. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR continuous memory. A/C off. START engine. TURN A/C on. WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test. |
XB62 CHECK ACP VREF FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the ACP VREF circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was the voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE ACP VREF circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB63 CHECK ACP SIG RTN AND ACP VREF CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between the ACP SIG RTN circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and Pin 12 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Measure resistance between the ACP VREF circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and Pin 20 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB64 | SERVICE open in ACP VREF or ACP SIG RTN circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB64 CHECK ACP SIG RTN FOR SHORT TO VREF
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance between the ACP SIG RTN circuit and the ACP VREF circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB65 | SERVICE ACP SIG RTN short to ACP VREF. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB65 CHECK ACP SIG RTN FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the ACP SIG RTN circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE ACP SIG RTN circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test |
XB66 DOES THE A/C APPEAR TO COOL PROPERLY
Does the A/C appear to cool properly?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB67 (to check for intermittent ACP circuits) | GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information to check the mechanical operation of the A/C system (low refrigerant charge, intermittent concerns, etc). If all checks are OK, RETURN to XB67 to check for intermittent ACP circuits |
XB67 CHECK ACP VREF AND ACP SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS
- Key off
- A/C off
- Disconnect ACP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on
- Connect test lamp between ACP VREF and ACP SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector (if test lamp will not light sufficiently, use DVOM to monitor 5 volts)
- Observe test lamp/DVOM for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the test lamp will go out, or the DVOM voltage will drop, indicating an open circuit):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP VREF and ACP SIG RTN circuits between the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and the VCRM
- Lightly tap the VCRM (to simulate road shock)
- Key off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine, A/C on. WAIT 20 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB68 |
XB68 CHECK ACP SIGNAL FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Connect test lamp or DVOM (which ever was used in previous step) between ACP VREF and ACP signal circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector
- Key on
- Observe test lamp/DVOM for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the lamp will come on, or DVOM will read 5V, indicating an ACP signal short to ground):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP signal from the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector to the VCRM
- Lightly tap the VCRM (to simulate road shock).
- Reconnect test lamp/DVOM between ACP SIG RTN and ACP signal circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector
- Again, observe test lamp/DVOM for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the test lamp will come on, or DVOM voltage will increase, indicating an ACP signal short to power)
- Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP signal from the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector to the VCRM
- Lightly tap the VCRM (to simulate road shock).
- Key off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB69 |
XB69 CHECK ACP SIGNAL FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
- Key off
- ACP sensor disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect DVOM (to measure resistance) between Pin 19 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the ACP signal circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector. Resistance reading should be less than 5.0 ohms
- Observe DVOM for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the DVOM will read greater than 5.0 ohms when a fault is detected, indicating an open circuit):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP signal circuit from the VCRM vehicle harness connector to the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB70 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 585: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC
Continuous Memory DTC 585 indicates that when the A/C was turned on, the power-to-A/C clutch circuit exceeded the normal current draw. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition
Possible causes:
- Power-to-A/C clutch circuit short to ground
- Damaged A/C clutch
- Damaged VCRM
- Clear Continuous Memory
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds
- A/C off
- Engine off
- Rerun Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 585 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 585 is a hard fault. GO to XB71 | DTC 585 is intermittent. GO to XB74 |
XB71 CHECK A/C CLUTCH
- Clear Continuous Memory again
- Disconnect A/C clutch
- Start engine
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds
- A/C off
- Engine off
- Rerun KOEO Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 585 present (ignore DTC 586 if received)?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB72 | CHECK any A/C clutch external wiring for shorts to ground. If OK, REPLACE A/C clutch (refer to Climate Control Group in Service Information). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory (if necessary). RERUN Quick Test |
XB72 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- A/C clutch disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between the power-to-A/C clutch circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE power-to-A/C clutch circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB74 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Visually check the power-to-A/C clutch circuit from the VCRM to the A/C clutch
- Start engine
- A/C onCAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-A/C clutch from the A/C clutch to the VCRM. A short to ground will be indicated by the A/C clutch disengaging for other than normal cyclic pressure switch operation (the VCRM FMEM will turn the A/C off when an over current condition exists).
- Key off, A/C off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (DTC 585 should have been set). START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB75 |
XB75 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Disconnect A/C clutch. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect a test lamp between Pin 4 and Pin 14 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the lamp will turn on when a fault is detected, indicating a short to ground):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-A/C clutch circuit from the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector to the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article. |
XB80 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 586: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC
Continuous Memory DTC 586 indicates an open or short to power in the power-to-A/C clutch circuit. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition
Possible causes:
- Open or short to power in the power-to-A/C clutch circuit (harness)
- Open A/C clutch ground circuit (to VCRM Pin 13)
- Open VCRM A/C ground (VCRM Pin 15 to weld nut on LH side radiator support).
- Open circuit in A/C clutch
- Damaged VCRM
- Clear Continuous Memory
- A/C off, defroster off (testing for DTC 586 is done only with the A/C off).
- Start engine, wait 15 seconds
- Engine off
- Rerun Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 586 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 586 is a hard fault. GO to XB81 | DTC 586 is intermittent. GO to XB85 |
XB81 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Disconnect A/C clutch.
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the power-to-A/C clutch circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was the voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB82 | SERVICE power-to-A/C clutch circuit for short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine. WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB82 CHECK CONTINUITY OF POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH, A/C CLUTCH GROUND AND VCRM A/C GROUND CIRCUITS
- Key off
- A/C clutch disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance between Pin 14 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the power-to-A/C clutch circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector
- Measure resistance between Pin 13 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector
- Measure resistance between Pin 15 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Are all resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB83 | SERVICE open in applicable circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB83 CHECK CONTINUITY OF A/C CLUTCH
- Key off
- A/C clutch disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance of the A/C clutch coil (between the power-to-A/C clutch and A/C clutch ground pins at the A/C clutch connector).
Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | REPLACE A/C clutch (refer to Climate Control Group of the Service Manual). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB85 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH, A/C CLUTCH GROUND AND VCRM A/C GROUND CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS
- Key off
- Visually check the power-to-A/C clutch and A/C clutch ground (Pin 13) circuits from the VCRM to the A/C clutch. Also check the VCRM A/C ground circuit (Pin 15) from the VCRM to its ground point (weld nut on LH side radiator support)
- Start engine
- A/C onCAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-A/C clutch, A/C clutch ground and VCRM A/C ground circuits. An open will be indicated by the A/C clutch disengaging for other than normal cyclic pressure switch operation
- Key off, A/C off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB86 |
XB86 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
- A/C off
- Key on
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-A/C clutch circuit between the VCRM and A/C clutch (especially in the vicinity of power circuits). A short to power will be indicated by the A/C clutch engaging
- Key off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB87 |
XB87 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH, A/C CLUTCH GROUND AND VCRM A/C GROUND CIRCUITS AGAIN FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS
- Key off
- Disconnect A/C clutch. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect a test lamp between the power-to-A/C clutch and A/C clutch ground circuits at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector
- Start engine
- A/C onCAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the lamp will go out when a fault is detected, indicating an open circuit):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-A/C clutch, A/C clutch ground and VCRM A/C ground circuits
- Lightly tap on the VCRM (to simulate road shock)
- Key off, A/C off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. If OK, unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB90 NO A/C (WITH DTC 111): CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH
- Key off
- Disconnect A/C clutch
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between the power-to-A/C clutch circuit and the A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector
- Start engine
- A/C on, wait 10 seconds
Is test lamp on (allow time for normal on/off cycling of the Cyclic Pressure Switch)?
| Yes | No |
| EEC-IV system OK. REMOVE test lamp and RECONNECT A/C clutch. REFER to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information to check for A/C system mechanical problems, etc | GO to XB91 |
XB91 CHECK IF PCM IS RECEIVING AND RECOGNIZING ACCS (PIN 10) INPUT
- Key off
- Remove test lamp
- Reconnect A/C clutch
- A/C on
- Perform Key On Engine Off Self-Test
Is Key On Engine Off DTC 539 present?
| Yes | No |
| The PCM is receiving and recognizing the ACCS input. GO to XB92 (to verify the VCRM is receiving the A/C demand voltage). | The PCM is not receiving or recognizing the ACCS input. GO to XB96 |
XB92 CHECK FOR A/C DEMAND VOLTAGE AT VCRM
- Key off
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- A/C on
- Key on
- Measure voltage between Pin 9 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB93 (to check for WAC circuit short to ground). | SERVICE open in A/C demand circuit between VCRM and splice to PCM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB93 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- VCRM disconnected
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Pin 11 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB94 | SERVICE WAC circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB94 VERIFY WAC CIRCUIT IS NOT SHORT TO GROUND IN PCM
- Key off
- PCM disconnected
- Reconnect VCRM
- Disconnect A/C clutch
- Again, connect a non-powered test lamp between the power-to-A/C clutch circuit and the A/C clutch ground circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector
- A/C on
- Key on
Is test lamp on?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom | REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB96 CHECK FOR A/C DEMAND VOLTAGE FROM ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE AT A/C CYCLIC PRESSURE SWITCH
- Key off
- Disconnect A/C cyclic pressure switch
- A/C on
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the circuit from the EATC module at the A/C cyclic pressure switch vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
- A/C off
Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB97 | VERIFY power supply to, and operation of, the EATC module. REFER to the Climate Control Group of the Service Manual. If OK, SERVICE open between EATC module and A/C cyclic pressure switch. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB97 CHECK A/C CYCLIC PRESSURE SWITCH CONTINUITY
- Key off
- A/C cyclic pressure switch disconnected
- Measure continuity of the A/C cyclic pressure switch
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB98 | GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information to check A/C system pressure, A/C cyclic pressure switch operation, etc |
XB98 CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN A/C CYCLIC PRESSURE SWITCH AND PCM (PIN 10)
- Key off
- A/C cyclic pressure switch disconnected
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Measure continuity between test Pin 10 at the breakout box and the circuit to the PCM/VCRM at the A/C Cyclic Pressure Switch vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom | SERVICE open circuit between the A/C cyclic pressure switch and the PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB100 LACK OF POWER (WITH A/C ON): VERIFY WAC IS ABLE TO TURN OFF A/C CLUTCH
- Start engine
- A/C on
- Perform a brief wide open throttle (WOT) and return to idle
- The A/C clutch should disengage during the WOT, then a few seconds after returning to idle, the A/C clutch should reengage (a "click" sound should be heard when the clutch reengages).
- Repeat test if necessary to verify results
Does the A/C clutch or test lamp work as indicated?
| Yes | No |
| The WAC circuit is operating properly. RETURN to appropriate articlefor other possible causes | The WAC circuit is not turning the A/C clutch off. GO to XB101 |
XB101 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 54 at the breakout box and Pin 11 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB102 | SERVICE open WAC circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB102 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Key on
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 54 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Key off
Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB103 | SERVICE short to power in WAC circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB103 CHECK VCRM WAC CIRCUITRY
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Reconnect VCRM
- Key on
- A/C on
- Connect a jumper wire to Test Pin 54. While listening to the A/C clutch, connect and disconnect the other end of the jumper to Test Pin 40 a couple times
- Key off
- A/C off
Does the A/C clutch disengage and engage as the jumper wire is connected and disconnected?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom | REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB110 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 556: DOES ENGINE START?
Key On Engine Off DTC 556 indicates a fuel pump primary circuit failure
Possible causes:
No Start:
- Open or short to power in FP circuit
- Damaged VCRM
- Damaged PCM
Engine Starts:
- Short to ground in FP circuit
- Damaged VCRM
- Damaged PCM
Does the engine start?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB115 (to check for short to ground) | GO to XB111 (to check for opens and short to power). |
XB111 CHECK FUEL PUMP (FP) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure continuity between Test Pin 22 at the breakout box and Pin 18 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB112 | SERVICE open in FP circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB112 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Key on
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 22 and Test Pin 40
- Key off
Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB113 | SERVICE FP circuit short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB113 CHECK VCRM FP CIRCUIT
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Reconnect VCRM
- Jumper Test Pin 22 to Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Key on
Does the fuel pump run?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. REMOVE jumper. REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | Key off. REMOVE jumper. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB115 CHECK PCM FOR SHORT TO GND
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on
Does the fuel pump run?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB116 | Key off. REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB116 CHECK FUEL PUMP (FP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 22 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE FP circuit short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB120 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 542: WILL ENGINE START AND IDLE FOR ONE MINUTE?
Key On Engine Off DTC 542 indicates that one of the following has occurred:
No Start:
- Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch not reset or electrically open
- Open in power-to-pump circuit between the FPM splice and the fuel pump
- Poor fuel pump ground
- Open circuit in fuel pump
Engine Starts:
- Power-to-pump/FMP circuit short to power
- High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) relay contacts stuck closed
- HFP circuit (VCRM Pin 10) short to ground
- Open FPM circuit between PCM and power-to-pump splice
- Left HO2S short to power
- Damaged VCRM
- Damaged PCM
Will the engine start and idle for one minute?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB121 | GO to XB130 (to check for open in power-to-pump circuit between FPM splice and fuel pump ground. If engine starts but stalls, open is between FPM splice and HFP relay splice). |
XB121 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF
- Key on, wait 5 seconds
- Listen for motor noise from fuel pump
Is fuel pump off?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB126 (to check FPM circuit continuity and HO2S for short to power) | Key off. GO to XB122 (to check power-to-pump/FPM circuit short to power or HFP circuit short to ground). |
XB122 CHECK VCRM
- Key off
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on
Is fuel pump off?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | Key off. GO to XB123 |
XB123 CHECK HFP RELAY AND CIRCUITS
- Key off
- VCRM disconnected
- Disconnect HFP relay
- Key on
Is fuel pump off?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB124 (to check HFP circuit). | Key off. SERVICE short to power in power-to-pump/FPM circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB124 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
- Key off
- VCRM disconnected
- HFP relay disconnected
- Measure resistance between Pin 10 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE HFP relay. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE HFP circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB126 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Disconnect High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) relay
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 8 at the breakout box and the power-to-pump circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB127 | SERVICE open in FPM circuit between PCM and splice to power-to-pump circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB127 CHECK LEFT HO2S FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Disconnect left HO2S
- Measure resistance between HO2S signal pin and key power pin at the HO2S connector
Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB128 | REPLACE left HO2S. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB128 CHECK LEFT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Left HO2S disconnected
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the HO2S signal at the HO2S vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was voltage less than 2.0 volts?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE left HO2S circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. CLEAR Keep Alive Memory |
XB130 CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH
- Key off
- Disconnect IFS switch (verify switch is reset).
- Measure resistance between the C (common) and NC (normally closed) pins of the IFS switch
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| RECONNECT IFS switch. REFER to the Fuel/Engine Group of the Service Manual to check for open in power-to-pump circuit from FPM splice to fuel pump, open circuit in fuel pump, poor fuel pump ground, etc. After service, RERUN Quick Test | RESET or REPLACE IFS switch. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB135 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 524/543. CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 583: IS CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 583 PRESENT?
Key On Engine Off DTCs 524/543 indicate that when the PCM commanded the fuel pump on, voltage was not detected on FPM (PCM Pin 8). Although DTC 524 refers to the low speed output (VCRM Pin 24) and DTC 543 refers to the high speed output, it is not possible to distinguish between circuits due to the vehicle wiring and fuel pump operating strategy
Continuous Memory DTC 583 indicates that when the fuel pump was activated, the power-to-pump circuit exceeded the normal current draw. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition
Possible causes are:
Without DTC 583:
- Open in power-to-pump circuit between VCRM and FPM splice
- Open in B(+) supply to VCRM (Pins 4 and 5).
- Left HO2S short to power
With DTC 583:
- Power-to-pump/FPM circuit short to ground
Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 present?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB136 | GO to XB144 |
XB136 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 583
- Key off
- Clear Continuous Memory
- Start or attempt to start engine (if engine will not start, crank for 5 seconds).
- Rerun Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 present?
| Yes | No |
| DTC 583 is a hard fault. GO to XB139 (to check power-to-pump/FPM for short to ground). | DTC 583 is intermittent. GO to XB137 |
XB137 WERE KOEO DTC 524 AND/OR 543 PRESENT IN XB136?
Were KOEO DTC 524 and/or 543 received from KOEO Self-Test in XB136?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB144. Be aware that an overcurrent condition (short to GND) was present sometime during the last 80 warm-up cycles | GO to XB147 |
XB139 ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Again, clear Continuous Memory
- Unplug Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch
- Crank engine for 5 seconds
- Rerun KOEO Self-Test
Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 present (disregard other codes)?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB140 | GO to the Fuel/Engine Group of the Service Information to check for short to ground in power-to-pump circuit (IFS switch to pump) or short to ground in fuel pump. After service, RERUN Quick Test |
XB140 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP/FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- IFS switch disconnected
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 8 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB141 | SERVICE power-to-pump/FPM circuit for short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB141 CHECK VCRM
- Key off
- IFS switch disconnected
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Reconnect VCRM
- Jumper Test Pin 22 to Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- While measuring voltage between Test Pin 8 and Test Pin 60 at the breakout box, turn key on
- Key off
Was voltage greater than 8.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB144 DOES ENGINE START AND RUN FOR ONE MINUTE WITH HIGH SPEED FUEL PUMP (HFP) RELAY DISCONNECTED?
- Key off
- Disconnect HFP relay (located in Power Distribution Box).
- Attempt to start engine and run for one minute
Does the engine start and run for one minute?
| Yes | No |
| RECONNECT HFP relay. GO to XB127 (to check left HO2S for short to power). | GO to XB145 |
XB145 CHECK FOR B(+) TO VCRM (PINS 4 AND 5)
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect DVOM negative test lead to the battery negative post
- Check for voltage on Pins 4 and 5 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB146 | SERVICE open in B(+) supply to VCRM (verify integrity of any related fuses). RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB146 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance between Pin 24 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the power-to-pump circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE open in power-to-pump circuit between VCRM and FPM splice. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test |
XB147 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Visually check the power-to-pump circuit from the VCRM to the fuel pump, the FPM circuit to the PCM and the power-to-pump circuit to the High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) relay
- Start engineCAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Check for engine stall/stumble while performing the following test. If possible, listen for the fuel pump turning off
- A fuel pressure gauge could also be installed and monitored
- The VCRM FMEM will turn the fuel pump off if a short to ground is detected
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-pump circuit from the VCRM to the fuel pump, PCM and HFP relay
- Lightly tap on the Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch, Fuel Pump, HFP relay and VCRM (to simulate road shock).
- Key off
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (DTC 583 should have been set). START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB148 |
XB148 AGAIN, CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM, VCRM and fuel pump. Inspect each connector for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM, VCRM and fuel pump disconnected
- Connect a test lamp between Test Pin 1 (KAPWR) and Test Pin 8 (FPM)
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the light will turn on when a fault is detected, indicating a short to ground):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-pump circuit from the VCRM to the fuel pump, PCM and HFP relay
- Lightly tap on the Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch and HFP relay (to simulate road shock).
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB150 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 524/543/556: IS CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 583 PRESENT?
Continuous Memory DTCs 524/543 indicate that sometime during vehicle operation, when the PCM commanded the fuel pump on, voltage was not detected on the power-to-pump circuit (through FPM, PCM Pin 8). Although DTC 524 refers to the low speed output (VCRM Pin 24) and DTC 543 refers to the high speed output, it is not possible to distinguish between circuits due to the vehicle wiring and fuel pump operating strategy
Possible causes:
- Open in power-to-pump circuit between the VCRM and FPM splice
- Open in B(+) supply to VCRM (Pins 4 and 5).
- Left HO2S short to power
Continuous Memory DTC 556 indicates that sometime during vehicle operation, a fuel pump primary circuit failure occurred.
Possible causes:
- Open or short in FP circuit (PCM Pin 22).
Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 also present?
| Yes | No |
| Continuous DTC 583 indicates that an over current (short to ground) occurred on power-to-pump/FPM circuit. This could also result in DTCs 524/543 being set. GO to XB136 | GO to XB151 |
XB151 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP AND FP CIRCUITS
- Start engineCAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Disconnect High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) relay (located in power distribution box).
- Connect a test lamp between the power-to-pump circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector and chassis ground
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following: (The lamp will go out if an open or FP circuit short to power is detected. Also listen for engine stall/stumble or the fuel pump turning off. A fuel pressure gauge could also be installed and monitored.)
- For DTCs 524/543: shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-pump circuit from the VCRM to the FPM splice and the B(+) circuit to Pins 4 and 5 at the VCRM
- For DTC 556: shake, wiggle, bend the FP circuit from the VCRM to PCM
- Key off
- Reconnect HFP relay
Is fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | If DTC 556 was present: GO to XB152 If DTC 556 was not present: GO to XB158 |
XB152 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Connect a DVOM between Pin 18 and Pin 1 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- While monitoring the DVOM resistance reading for an indication of a short to ground, perform the following:
- Shake, wiggle, bend the FP circuit between the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the PCM vehicle harness connector. Also check the FP circuit to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
Is a short to ground indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article. |
XB155 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 542: CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP AND FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
Continuous Memory DTC 542 indicates that one of the following intermittent conditions has occurred:
- Fuel pump circuit activated when PCM expected circuit to be off (ex. fuel pump prime or test procedure).
- Open in the FPM, power-to-pump (FPM splice to fuel pump), fuel pump or fuel pump ground circuit
- FPM or power-to-pump circuit short to power
- VCRM output driver or HFP relay contacts stuck closed
- HFP circuit short to ground
- Left HO2S signal circuit short to power
- Engine stall due to excessive load
- Start engineCAUTION: While performing this test, do not touch any moving/hot engine parts
- Check for engine stall/stumble while performing the following (if possible listen for fuel pump turning off, or install and monitor a fuel pressure gauge):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the power-to-pump circuit from the fuel pump to FPM splice
- Lightly tap on the fuel pump, Inertia Fuel Shutoff switch and VCRM (to simulate road shock).
- Key off
Is fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memo. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB156 |
XB156 CHECK FPM, POWER-TO-PUMP AND FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS TO POWER. CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
- Key off
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Connect a test lamp between Test Pin 8 and Test Pin 37 at the breakout box
- Key on, engine off
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following: (The light will go out if an open circuit is detected. The light will also go out, and the fuel pump will run, if a short to power or HFP circuit short to ground is detected.)
- Shake, wiggle, bend the following circuits: FPM, power-to-pump (VCRM to fuel pump, including circuit to HFP relay), fuel pump ground and HFP circuit between the HFP relay and VCRM
- Lightly tap on the Inertia Fuel Shutoff switch, HFP relay and VCRM (to simulate road shock)
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB158 (to check left HO2S for intermittent short to power). |
XB158 CHECK LEFT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Install breakout box, if applicable
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Connect a test lamp between Test Pin 43 (HO2S-L) and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Key on
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following (the light will turn on bright if a fault is detected):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the left HO2S circuit from the HO2S to the PCM
- Lightly tap on the HO2S (to simulate road shock).
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |
XB160 LACK OF POWER/HARD START: VERIFY HIGH SPEED FUEL PUMP (HFP) OPERATION AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO HFP RELAY
- Key off
- Disconnect HFP relay (located in Power Distribution Box).
- Measure voltage between B(+) circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the IGN START/RUN circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post.
- Key off
Were both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB161 | SERVICE open in B(+) or IGN START/RUN circuit (verify condition of related fuses). RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB161 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN HFP RELAY AND SPLICE
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- Measure resistance between the power-to-pump circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB162 | SERVICE open in power-to-pump circuit between the HFP relay and splice to main power-to-pump circuit. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB162 CHECK VCRM AND HFP CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Key off
- Reconnect HFP relay
- Start and run engine to warm to normal operating temperature
- Key off
- Disconnect HFP relay
- Connect DVOM between the B(+) circuit and the HFP circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector
- All accessories off (radio, A/C, etc.)
- Start engine and let idle. Within 10 seconds of the start, note DVOM voltage
Does the voltage decrease at least 0.4 volts from the first reading within 2 minutes of the start?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. VCRM and HFP circuits are OK. GO to XB163 (to check HFP relay). | Key off. GO to XB165 (to check HFP circuit). |
XB163 CHECK HFP RELAY OPERATION
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- Connect a jumper wire between the IGN START/RUN pin of the HFP relay (Pin 85) and the B(+) post
- Connect another jumper wire to the HFP circuit of the HFP relay (Pin 86).
- While connecting and disconnecting the other end of the HFP circuit jumper to the battery negative post, listen to the HFP relay
Does the HFP relay "click" when the jumper is connected and disconnected from the battery negative post?
| Yes | No |
| REMOVE jumper wires. RECONNECT HFP relay. The High Speed Fuel Pump control is working properly. RETURN to appropriate article | REMOVE jumper wires. REPLACE HFP relay. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB165 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Measure resistance between Pin 10 of the VCRM vehicle harness connector and the HFP circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB166 | SERVICE open in HFP circuit. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB166 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Key on
- Measure voltage between the HFP circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
- Key off
Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB167 | SERVICE HFP circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB167 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off
- HFP relay disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance between the HFP circuit at the HFP relay vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post
Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom | SERVICE HFP circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom |
XB170 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 587: CHECK WIRING HARNESS
DTC 587 indicates a Data Communications Link (DCL) error between the PCM and VCRM (DCL includes the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits).
Possible causes:
- Open or short in DATA (+) or DATA (-) circuit
- Damaged VCRM
- Damaged PCM
- Check vehicle harness that contains the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits for close proximity to high voltage wires, aftermarket modifications, etc
| Yes | No |
| If Key On, Engine Off DTC 587 is present: GO to XB171 For Continuous Memory DTC 587 only: GO to XB180 |
SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB171 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off
- Disconnect any test equipment connected to the Data Link Connector (DLC) (leave equipment disconnected throughout procedure unless otherwise instructed).
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Key on
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 18 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 19 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Key off
Were both voltages less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB172 | SERVICE DATA (+) or DATA (-) circuit short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB172 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR EACH OTHER
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 18 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 19 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 18 and Test Pin 19 at the breakout box
Are all resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB173 | SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB173 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Measure continuity between Test Pin 18 at the breakout box and Pin 21 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector
- Measure continuity between Test Pin 19 at the breakout box and Pin 23 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector
Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB174 | SERVICE open in DATA (+) or DATA (-) circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB174 CHECK DCL IN VCRM
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- Reconnect VCRM
- Key on
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 18 (DATA +) and Test Pin 19 (DATA -) at the breakout box
Is voltage between 3.5 and 5.3 volts?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB175 | Key off. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, wait 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB175 CHECK DATA(-) CIRCUIT IN VCRM
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM connected
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 19 (DATA -) and Test Pin 40 (GND).
Is resistance between 1500 and 2500 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to XB176 | Key off. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, wait 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off |
XB176 VERIFY THAT PCM CAN COMMUNICATE ON DCL
- Key off
- Remove breakout box
- Reconnect PCM
- Connect Scan Tool to DLC
- Start engine
- While in DCL display, view the RPM Parameter Identification (PID).
- While monitoring RPM, change engine speed
Does the RPM PID display and can the value change?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to XB177 | Key off. GO to XB179 |
XB177 VERIFY DCL IN VCRM
- Key off
- PCM connected
- VCRM connected
- A/C off
- Enter Output State Diagnostic Test Mode (OS DTM)
- Outputs off
- Depress throttle (near WOT), wait until the MIL flashes once (about 10 seconds). Release throttle
- Cooling fan should come on
- Depress throttle to turn fan off
Does fan come on and turn off as requested during Output State check?
| Yes | No |
| EXIT OS DTM. GO to XB178 | VERIFY OS DTM is operating properly. (The MIL can be viewed and should change when the throttle is depressed and released. If the MIL does not change, check throttle linkage, DLC connections, etc.) If OS DTM is operating properly, REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB178 CHECK DCL IN VCRM
- Key off
- PCM connected
- VCRM connected
- Disconnect engine cooling fan
- A/C off, defroster off
- Perform KOEO Self-Test
Is KOEO DTC 582 present?
| Yes | No |
| RECONNECT cooling fan. No problem is indicated at this time. The DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits check OK, and DCL is operational in the PCM and VCRM. RETURN to appropriate article to address any other symptoms | ALLOW time for engine to cool down (to verify that the cooling fan will not attempt to come on). After engine is cooled down, start engine, wait 10 seconds, then turn engine off. RERUN KOEO Self-Test. If KOEO DTC 582 is still not present, REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT cooling fan. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test |
XB179 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TO DLC
- Key off
- Reinstall breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Disconnect ST from DLC
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 18 and the DATA (+) circuit (T/O) at the DLC vehicle harness connector
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 19 and the DATA (-) circuit (PK/LB) at the DLC vehicle harness connector
Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test | SERVICE open circuit. RETURN to XB176 and continue as directed |
XB180 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Start engine
- A/C off
- Engine cooling fan off. (This test is to be performed while the cooling fan is off.)
- Check for cooling fan coming on (for other than normal operation) while performing the following, (the VCRM will turn the fan on if a DCL communication fault is detected):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits between the PCM and VCRM, and between the DLC and splice
- Lightly tap on the VCRM to simulate road shock
Did the cooling fan come on for other than normal operation?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test | Key off. GO to XB181 |
XB181 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT SHORTS
- Key off
- Disconnect test equipment from DLC
- Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
- Connect a jumper wire between the DATA (+) (T/O) and DATA (-) (PK/LB) circuits at the DLC
- Connect a test lamp between Test Pin 19 and Test Pin 37 at the breakout box
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while performing the following, (the test lamp will come on when a fault is detected, indicating a short to ground):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits between the PCM and VCRM connectors and between the DLC and splice
- Reconnect test lamp between Test Pin 19 and Test Pin 40 at the breakout box
- Key on
- Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault (test lamp will come on, indicating a short to power) while exercising the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits as done above
- Key off
- Remove jumper wire
Is a fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test | GO to XB182 |
XB182 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS
- Key off
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected
- VCRM disconnected
- Connect a jumper wire between Pin 21 and Pin 23 at the VCRM vehicle harness connector (be careful that jumper wire does not contact other pins).
- Connect DVOM between Test Pin 18 and Test Pin 19 at the breakout box
- While monitoring the resistance reading, shake, wiggle, bend the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits between the PCM and VCRM connectors
Does resistance reading go above 5.0 ohms (indicating an open)?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE jumper wire and breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test | Unable to isolate fault at this time. REMOVE jumper wire and breakout box. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article |