FixVault

Circuit Test XB - Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM)

NOTE: You should enter this Pinpoint Test only when directed here from Diagnostic Routines

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose only the following:

The Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM) is used to perform the following functions: fuel pump control; engine cooling fan control; A/C clutch control; A/C head pressure control; supply VPWR to the EEC-IV system and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). In addition to these functions, the VCRM performs diagnostic checks of its system. Information on any failure that is detected by the VCRM is sent via DCL (DATA+ and DATA- circuits) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). This failure information is output as Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) during EEC-IV Self-Test. Each function is described in more detail below.

Fuel Pump Control 

The Mark VIII uses a two speed fuel pump control strategy. The fuel pump receives either B(+) voltage (High Speed Fuel Pump), or a voltage less than B(+) (Low Speed Fuel Pump). The vehicle normally runs on the Low Speed Fuel Pump (FP) with the High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) activated during engine start-up and high load conditions. For low speed pump operation, the PCM grounds the Fuel Pump (FP) circuit. The VCRM receives this request for the low speed pump and activates the fuel pump output driver, sending voltage to the pump through the power-to-pump circuit. The power-to-pump circuit from the VCRM is designed so that the full B(+) voltage will not reach the pump resulting in low speed pump operation. For high speed pump operation, the PCM grounds the FP circuit and also sends a message through DCL that the high speed pump is requested. With the FP circuit grounded, the VCRM activates the fuel pump output driver as in the low speed operation. With the high speed pump requested, the VCRM will also ground its HFP output closing the normally open contacts of the HFP relay. This sends full B(+) voltage to the pump resulting in high speed pump operation.

Engine Cooling Fan Control 

The PCM monitors certain engine parameters (ECT sensor, vehicle speed, A/C demand, A/C head pressure, etc.) to determine engine cooling fan needs. The PCM will send the desired fan speed to the VCRM via DCL. The VCRM then adjusts the fan speed according to vehicle battery voltage, and outputs the appropriate voltage through the fan output driver with a pulse width modulated duty cycle.

A/C Head Pressure Control 

The VCRM receives the A/C pressure reading from the A/C Head Pressure (ACP) sensor. This information is supplied to the PCM through the DCL and is used to help determine the desired engine cooling fan speed. The PCM also has the ability to turn off A/C (through WAC) if the A/C head pressure has, or could, exceed the safe limits of the system. The A/C Cyclic Pressure Switch is also used to help control A/C pressure.

A/C Clutch Operation 

When the A/C demand switch is turned on and the cyclic pressure switch is closed, voltage is supplied to the VCRM (Pin 9) and to the ACCS circuit (Pin 10). The voltage on the ACCS circuit indicates to the PCM that A/C is requested. The PCM will verify that A/C clutch operation is desireable (ex. engine not cranking or over heated, not at WOT, A/C head pressure OK, etc.). If A/C clutch operation is desireable, the PCM will adjust idle speed as necessary and unground the WAC output, which signals to the VCRM that the A/C clutch may be activated. The VCRM will then supply voltage to Pin 14 activating the A/C clutch. During A/C operation, if the PCM determines that A/C clutch operation is not desireable, the WAC output will be grounded and the VCRM will turn off the A/C clutch. Under normal conditions, with the A/C off, the PCM will ground the WAC output.

Vehicle Power 

When the ignition switch is turned to the start or run position, the VCRM supplies Vehicle Power (VPWR) to the EEC system and the PCM

Fig 1: Pinpoint Test XB Schematic
G00555354Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
VCRM PIN USAGE AND WIRE COLORS

Pin  Pin Usage  Wire Color 
1 Power Ground BK
2 Power-to-Cooling Fan LB
3 Power-to-Cooling Fan LB
4 B(+) Y
5 B(+) Y
6 B(+) Y
7 VPWR R
8 Ground BK/W
9 A/C Cyclic Switch BK/Y
10 High Fuel Pump BR/W
11 WOT A/C Cut-Off PK/Y
12 ACP SIG RTN LB/R
VCRM PIN USAGE AND WIRE COLORS

Pin  Pin Usage  Wire Color 
13 A/C Clutch Return GY/W
14 Power-to-A/C Clutch P
15 A/C Clutch Ground BK
16 Ground BK/Y
17 IGN Start/Run R/LG
18 Fuel Pump Circuit LB/O
19 ACP Signal DG/W
20 ACP VREF O/LB
21 DATA(+) T/O
22 Ground BK/W
23 DATA(-) PK/LB
24 Power-to-Fuel Pump PK/BK
Fig 2: A/C Head Pressure Sensor Output Voltage Chart
G00555355Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

XB1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE 

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes  No 
GO to XB2 SERVICE discharged battery. REFER to Charging/Electrical Group in Service Information

XB2 PCM GROUND FAULT ISOLATION 

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts and within 1.0 volt of the reading in XB1 ?

Yes  No 
GO to XB10 (PCM ground circuits OK). GO to XB3 (to check PCM ground circuits).

XB3 CHECK SIG RTN CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB4 SERVICE open in SIG RTN circuit. REMOVE breakout box, RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test

XB4 CHECK PCM POWER GROUND CIRCUITS 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB5 SERVICE open PWR GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box, RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test

XB5 CHECK INTERNAL PCM GROUND CIRCUITS 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
System Tests OK. VERIFY correct test results. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test

XB10 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN PCM AND VCRM 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB11 SERVICE open in VPWR circuit between PCM and VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB11 CHECK FOR B(+) AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO VCRM 

Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB12 Key off. SERVICE open in B(+) or IGN START/RUN circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB12 CHECK VCRM GROUND (PIN 16) 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE open GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB15 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 584: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 

Continuous Memory DTC 584 indicates the VCRM PWR GND (Pin 1) is open. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition.

Possible causes:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 584 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 584 is a hard fault. GO to XB16 DTC 584 is intermittent. GO to XB18

XB16 CHECK VCRM PWR GND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE open in VCRM PWR GND circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test

XB18 CHECK VCRM PWR GND CIRCUIT 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous memory (DTC 584 should have been set). START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test Key off, A/C off. GO to XB19

XB19 CHECK VCRM PWR GND CIRCUIT 

Is fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 581: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 

Continuous Memory DTC 581 indicates that when the cooling fan was activated, the Power-to-Cooling Fan circuit exceeded the normal current draw. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition.

Possible causes:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 581 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 581 is a hard fault. GO to XB21 DTC 581 is intermittent. GO to XB24

XB21 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR 

Is Continuous Memory DTC 581 present (disregard any other codes)?

Yes  No 
GO to XB22 REPLACE cooling fan motor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB22 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, wait 15 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE power-to-cooling fan circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB24 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (DTC 581 should have been set). START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB25

XB25 CHECK VCRM CONNECTOR AND POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB30 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 582: VERIFY COOLING FAN IS NOT ALWAYS ON 

Key On Engine Off (KOEO) DTC 582 indicates an open or short to power in the power-to-cooling fan circuit.

Possible causes:

Is cooling fan on?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB35 (to check for short to power). Key off. GO to XB31 (to check for opens).

XB31 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO COOLING FAN 

Is voltage greater than 6.0 volts?

Yes  No 
Key off. REPLACE cooling fan. RERUN Quick Test Key off. GO to XB32

XB32 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB33 SERVICE open in cooling fan ground circuit. RECONNECT cooling fan. RERUN Quick Test

XB33 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE open in power-to-cooling fan circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB35 CHECK POWER-TO-COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE short to power in the power-to-cooling fan circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB40 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 578: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 

Continuous Memory DTC 578 indicates the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor VREF circuit is short to ground. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition

Possible causes:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 578 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 578 is a hard fault. GO to XB41 DTC 578 is intermittent. GO to XB44

XB41 CHECK ACP SENSOR 

Is Continuous Memory DTC 578 present (disregard any other codes)?

Yes  No 
GO to XB42 REPLACE ACP sensor. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB42 CHECK ACP VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE ACP VREF circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB44 CHECK ACP VREF FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB50 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 579: CHECK ACP VREF AND ACP SIG RTN CIRCUITS 

Continuous Memory DTC 579 indicates the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor did not detect a sufficient change in A/C system pressure when the A/C was turned on or the ACP circuit is above maximum voltage. This could be due to a problem in the ACP sensor circuits or the A/C system, and could be a hard fault or an intermittent concern

Possible causes:

NOTE: If Continuous Memory DTC 586 is also present, refer to the EEC-IV DTC charts to address the 586

What was the voltage?

Fig 3: A/C Pressure Sensor Vehicle Harness Connector
G00555356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Greater Than 6.0 volts  Less Than 4.0 volts  Between 4.0 And 6.0 volts 
GO to XB62 (to check ACP VREF for short to power). GO to XB63 (to check ACP VREF and ACP SIG RTN circuits). GO to XB51 (ACP VREF and ACP SIG RTN circuits OK to sensor).

XB51 CHECK IF A/C CLUTCH WILL ENGAGE (ACP SENSOR CONNECTED) 

Does the A/C clutch "click" on?

Yes  No 
Key off, A/C off. GO to XB52 (ACP circuit is not open or short to power). Key off, A/C off. GO to XB57 (to check if ACP circuit is OK).

XB52 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 

Is Continuous Memory DTC 579 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 579 is a hard fault. GO to XB53 The ACP sensor is now able to detect an A/C system pressure change. Either an intermittent ACP sensor circuit fault exists, or an A/C system intermittent or marginal mechanical condition exists. GO to XB66

XB53 CHECK A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE 

Did the A/C high pressure gauge reading change more than 20 psi within 10 seconds of clutch engagement?

Yes  No 
GO to XB54 (the A/C pressure changed as expected. ACP sensor and circuit will now be checked). A/C system pressure did not change as expected. GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Manual to check for A/C system mechanical concerns. After any service, CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (refer to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB54 CHECK ACP SENSOR OUTPUT 

Did the ACP sensor voltage change more than 0.2 volts within 10 seconds of turning the A/C on?

NOTE: By listening to the A/C clutch, verify that it does not disengage during the 10 seconds of testing. If it does disengage, retest
Fig 4: Checking ACP Sensor Output
G00555357Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
REMOVE jumper wires. GO to XB55.(ACP sensor is operational.) REPLACE ACP sensor. REMOVE A/C system Manifold Gauge Set. REMOVE jumper wires. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB55 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Are both resistances greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE A/C system Manifold Gauge set. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (refer to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test SERVICE ACP circuit short to ground or SIG RTN. REMOVE A/C system Manifold Gauge Set. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (refer to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB57 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH (USING TEST LAMP) 

Is test lamp on?

Yes  No 
REMOVE test lamp and jumper. RECONNECT all components. GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Manual to check for A/C system mechanical concerns (ex. A/C clutch air gap, etc.). After any service, CLEAR Continuous Memory. Attempt to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test GO to XB58 (to check ACP circuits).

XB58 CHECK CONTINUITY OF ACP CIRCUIT 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB59 SERVICE open ACP circuit. REMOVE test lamp and jumper. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test

XB59 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was the voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
GO to XB60 SERVICE ACP circuit short to power. REMOVE test lamp and jumper. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test

XB60 CHECK IF TEST LAMP AT A/C CLUTCH WILL TURN ON WITH ACP CIRCUIT GROUNDED 

Is test lamp on?

Fig 5: ACP Sensor Vehicle Harness Connector
G00555358Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
Key off. REPLACE ACP sensor. REMOVE test lamp and jumpers. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR continuous memory. A/C off. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test Key off. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE test lamp and jumpers. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR continuous memory. A/C off. START engine. TURN A/C on. WAIT 20 seconds. Key off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

XB62 CHECK ACP VREF FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was the voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test SERVICE ACP VREF circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB63 CHECK ACP SIG RTN AND ACP VREF CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB64 SERVICE open in ACP VREF or ACP SIG RTN circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB64 CHECK ACP SIG RTN FOR SHORT TO VREF 

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB65 SERVICE ACP SIG RTN short to ACP VREF. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB65 CHECK ACP SIG RTN FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test SERVICE ACP SIG RTN circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. ATTEMPT to reset DTC 579 (REFER to XB52 for procedure only). RERUN Quick Test

XB66 DOES THE A/C APPEAR TO COOL PROPERLY 

Does the A/C appear to cool properly?

Yes  No 
GO to XB67 (to check for intermittent ACP circuits) GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information to check the mechanical operation of the A/C system (low refrigerant charge, intermittent concerns, etc). If all checks are OK, RETURN to XB67 to check for intermittent ACP circuits

XB67 CHECK ACP VREF AND ACP SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine, A/C on. WAIT 20 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB68

XB68 CHECK ACP SIGNAL FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB69

XB69 CHECK ACP SIGNAL FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 20 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB70 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 585: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 

Continuous Memory DTC 585 indicates that when the A/C was turned on, the power-to-A/C clutch circuit exceeded the normal current draw. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition

Possible causes:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 585 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 585 is a hard fault. GO to XB71 DTC 585 is intermittent. GO to XB74

XB71 CHECK A/C CLUTCH 

Is Continuous Memory DTC 585 present (ignore DTC 586 if received)?

Yes  No 
GO to XB72 CHECK any A/C clutch external wiring for shorts to ground. If OK, REPLACE A/C clutch (refer to Climate Control Group in Service Information). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory (if necessary). RERUN Quick Test

XB72 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE power-to-A/C clutch circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB74 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (DTC 585 should have been set). START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB75

XB75 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 5 seconds. A/C off, key off. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article.

XB80 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 586: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 

Continuous Memory DTC 586 indicates an open or short to power in the power-to-A/C clutch circuit. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition

Possible causes:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 586 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 586 is a hard fault. GO to XB81 DTC 586 is intermittent. GO to XB85

XB81 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was the voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
GO to XB82 SERVICE power-to-A/C clutch circuit for short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine. WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB82 CHECK CONTINUITY OF POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH, A/C CLUTCH GROUND AND VCRM A/C GROUND CIRCUITS 

Are all resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB83 SERVICE open in applicable circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB83 CHECK CONTINUITY OF A/C CLUTCH 

Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test REPLACE A/C clutch (refer to Climate Control Group of the Service Manual). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. A/C off, defroster off. START engine, WAIT 15 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB85 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH, A/C CLUTCH GROUND AND VCRM A/C GROUND CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB86

XB86 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB87

XB87 CHECK POWER-TO-A/C CLUTCH, A/C CLUTCH GROUND AND VCRM A/C GROUND CIRCUITS AGAIN FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test Disconnect VCRM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. If OK, unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB90 NO A/C (WITH DTC 111): CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH 

NOTE: Before proceeding with "No A/C" diagnostics, verify integrity of related fuse(s) in fuse panel

Is test lamp on (allow time for normal on/off cycling of the Cyclic Pressure Switch)?

Yes  No 
EEC-IV system OK. REMOVE test lamp and RECONNECT A/C clutch. REFER to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information to check for A/C system mechanical problems, etc GO to XB91

XB91 CHECK IF PCM IS RECEIVING AND RECOGNIZING ACCS (PIN 10) INPUT 

Is Key On Engine Off DTC 539 present?

Yes  No 
The PCM is receiving and recognizing the ACCS input. GO to XB92 (to verify the VCRM is receiving the A/C demand voltage). The PCM is not receiving or recognizing the ACCS input. GO to XB96

XB92 CHECK FOR A/C DEMAND VOLTAGE AT VCRM 

Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes  No 
GO to XB93 (to check for WAC circuit short to ground). SERVICE open in A/C demand circuit between VCRM and splice to PCM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB93 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB94 SERVICE WAC circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB94 VERIFY WAC CIRCUIT IS NOT SHORT TO GROUND IN PCM 

Is test lamp on?

Yes  No 
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB96 CHECK FOR A/C DEMAND VOLTAGE FROM ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE AT A/C CYCLIC PRESSURE SWITCH 

Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes  No 
GO to XB97 VERIFY power supply to, and operation of, the EATC module. REFER to the Climate Control Group of the Service Manual. If OK, SERVICE open between EATC module and A/C cyclic pressure switch. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB97 CHECK A/C CYCLIC PRESSURE SWITCH CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB98 GO to the Climate Control Group of the Service Information to check A/C system pressure, A/C cyclic pressure switch operation, etc

XB98 CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN A/C CYCLIC PRESSURE SWITCH AND PCM (PIN 10) 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom SERVICE open circuit between the A/C cyclic pressure switch and the PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB100 LACK OF POWER (WITH A/C ON): VERIFY WAC IS ABLE TO TURN OFF A/C CLUTCH 

NOTE: If the clicking sound cannot be heard, it may be necessary to disconnect the A/C clutch. With a test lamp connected to the Power-to-A/C clutch circuit and the GND circuit at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector, observe the test lamp while performing the brief WOT. The test lamp should go off during the WOT, then come back on a few seconds after returning to idle

Does the A/C clutch or test lamp work as indicated?

Yes  No 
The WAC circuit is operating properly. RETURN to appropriate articlefor other possible causes The WAC circuit is not turning the A/C clutch off. GO to XB101

XB101 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB102 SERVICE open WAC circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB102 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
GO to XB103 SERVICE short to power in WAC circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB103 CHECK VCRM WAC CIRCUITRY 

Does the A/C clutch disengage and engage as the jumper wire is connected and disconnected?

Yes  No 
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB110 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 556: DOES ENGINE START? 

Key On Engine Off DTC 556 indicates a fuel pump primary circuit failure

Possible causes:

No Start:

Engine Starts:

Does the engine start?

Yes  No 
GO to XB115 (to check for short to ground) GO to XB111 (to check for opens and short to power).

XB111 CHECK FUEL PUMP (FP) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB112 SERVICE open in FP circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB112 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
GO to XB113 SERVICE FP circuit short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB113 CHECK VCRM FP CIRCUIT 

Does the fuel pump run?

Yes  No 
Key off. REMOVE jumper. REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test Key off. REMOVE jumper. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB115 CHECK PCM FOR SHORT TO GND 

Does the fuel pump run?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB116 Key off. REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB116 CHECK FUEL PUMP (FP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE FP circuit short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB120 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 542: WILL ENGINE START AND IDLE FOR ONE MINUTE? 

Key On Engine Off DTC 542 indicates that one of the following has occurred:

No Start:

Engine Starts:

Will the engine start and idle for one minute?

Yes  No 
GO to XB121 GO to XB130 (to check for open in power-to-pump circuit between FPM splice and fuel pump ground. If engine starts but stalls, open is between FPM splice and HFP relay splice).

XB121 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF 

Is fuel pump off?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB126 (to check FPM circuit continuity and HO2S for short to power) Key off. GO to XB122 (to check power-to-pump/FPM circuit short to power or HFP circuit short to ground).

XB122 CHECK VCRM 

Is fuel pump off?

Yes  No 
Key off. REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test Key off. GO to XB123

XB123 CHECK HFP RELAY AND CIRCUITS 

Is fuel pump off?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB124 (to check HFP circuit). Key off. SERVICE short to power in power-to-pump/FPM circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB124 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE HFP relay. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE HFP circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB126 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Fig 6: HFP Relay Vehicle Harnessd Connector
G00555359Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
GO to XB127 SERVICE open in FPM circuit between PCM and splice to power-to-pump circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB127 CHECK LEFT HO2S FOR SHORT TO POWER 

NOTE: Due to the internal circuitry of the PCM, a left HO2S signal short to power could produce DTCs 524/542/543

Is resistance greater than 10, 00 ohms?

Fig 7: Checking Left HO2S For Short To Power
G00555360Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
GO to XB128 REPLACE left HO2S. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB128 CHECK LEFT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was voltage less than 2.0 volts?

Fig 8: Checking Left HO2S For Short To Power
G00555361Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE left HO2S circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. CLEAR Keep Alive Memory

XB130 CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
RECONNECT IFS switch. REFER to the Fuel/Engine Group of the Service Manual to check for open in power-to-pump circuit from FPM splice to fuel pump, open circuit in fuel pump, poor fuel pump ground, etc. After service, RERUN Quick Test RESET or REPLACE IFS switch. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB135 KEY ON ENGINE OFF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 524/543. CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 583: IS CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 583 PRESENT? 

Key On Engine Off DTCs 524/543 indicate that when the PCM commanded the fuel pump on, voltage was not detected on FPM (PCM Pin 8). Although DTC 524 refers to the low speed output (VCRM Pin 24) and DTC 543 refers to the high speed output, it is not possible to distinguish between circuits due to the vehicle wiring and fuel pump operating strategy

Continuous Memory DTC 583 indicates that when the fuel pump was activated, the power-to-pump circuit exceeded the normal current draw. This could be due to a hard fault or an intermittent condition

Possible causes are:

Without DTC 583:

With DTC 583:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 present?

Yes  No 
GO to XB136 GO to XB144

XB136 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 583 

Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 present?

Yes  No 
DTC 583 is a hard fault. GO to XB139 (to check power-to-pump/FPM for short to ground). DTC 583 is intermittent. GO to XB137

XB137 WERE KOEO DTC 524 AND/OR 543 PRESENT IN XB136? 

Were KOEO DTC 524 and/or 543 received from KOEO Self-Test in XB136?

Yes  No 
GO to XB144. Be aware that an overcurrent condition (short to GND) was present sometime during the last 80 warm-up cycles GO to XB147

XB139 ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE SHORT TO GROUND 

Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 present (disregard other codes)?

Yes  No 
GO to XB140 GO to the Fuel/Engine Group of the Service Information to check for short to ground in power-to-pump circuit (IFS switch to pump) or short to ground in fuel pump. After service, RERUN Quick Test

XB140 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP/FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB141 SERVICE power-to-pump/FPM circuit for short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB141 CHECK VCRM 

Was voltage greater than 8.5 volts?

Yes  No 
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test

XB144 DOES ENGINE START AND RUN FOR ONE MINUTE WITH HIGH SPEED FUEL PUMP (HFP) RELAY DISCONNECTED? 

Does the engine start and run for one minute?

Yes  No 
RECONNECT HFP relay. GO to XB127 (to check left HO2S for short to power). GO to XB145

XB145 CHECK FOR B(+) TO VCRM (PINS 4 AND 5) 

Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes  No 
GO to XB146 SERVICE open in B(+) supply to VCRM (verify integrity of any related fuses). RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB146 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Fig 9: HFP Relay Vehicle Harness Connector
G00555362Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE open in power-to-pump circuit between VCRM and FPM splice. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test

XB147 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (DTC 583 should have been set). START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB148

XB148 AGAIN, CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine, WAIT 5 seconds. Key off. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB150 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 524/543/556: IS CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 583 PRESENT? 

Continuous Memory DTCs 524/543 indicate that sometime during vehicle operation, when the PCM commanded the fuel pump on, voltage was not detected on the power-to-pump circuit (through FPM, PCM Pin 8). Although DTC 524 refers to the low speed output (VCRM Pin 24) and DTC 543 refers to the high speed output, it is not possible to distinguish between circuits due to the vehicle wiring and fuel pump operating strategy

Possible causes:

Continuous Memory DTC 556 indicates that sometime during vehicle operation, a fuel pump primary circuit failure occurred.

Possible causes:

Is Continuous Memory DTC 583 also present?

Yes  No 
Continuous DTC 583 indicates that an over current (short to ground) occurred on power-to-pump/FPM circuit. This could also result in DTCs 524/543 being set. GO to XB136 GO to XB151

XB151 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP AND FP CIRCUITS 

Is fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test If DTC 556 was present: GO to XB152
If DTC 556 was not present: GO to XB158

XB152 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND 

Is a short to ground indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR Continuous Memory. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article.

XB155 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 542: CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP AND FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN 

Continuous Memory DTC 542 indicates that one of the following intermittent conditions has occurred:

  1. Fuel pump circuit activated when PCM expected circuit to be off (ex. fuel pump prime or test procedure).
  2. Open in the FPM, power-to-pump (FPM splice to fuel pump), fuel pump or fuel pump ground circuit
  3. FPM or power-to-pump circuit short to power
  4. VCRM output driver or HFP relay contacts stuck closed
  5. HFP circuit short to ground
  6. Left HO2S signal circuit short to power
  7. Engine stall due to excessive load

Is fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memo. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB156

XB156 CHECK FPM, POWER-TO-PUMP AND FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS TO POWER. CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB158 (to check left HO2S for intermittent short to power).

XB158 CHECK LEFT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER 

NOTE: Due to the internal circuitry of the PCM, an intermittent left HO2S signal short to power could produce Continuous Memory DTCs 524, 542 or 543

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article

XB160 LACK OF POWER/HARD START: VERIFY HIGH SPEED FUEL PUMP (HFP) OPERATION AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO HFP RELAY 

Were both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?

Fig 10: HFP Relay Vehicle Harness Connector
G00555363Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
GO to XB161 SERVICE open in B(+) or IGN START/RUN circuit (verify condition of related fuses). RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB161 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN HFP RELAY AND SPLICE 

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB162 SERVICE open in power-to-pump circuit between the HFP relay and splice to main power-to-pump circuit. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB162 CHECK VCRM AND HFP CIRCUIT OPERATION 

Does the voltage decrease at least 0.4 volts from the first reading within 2 minutes of the start?

NOTE: The HFP circuit output from the VCRM should be grounded during the initial start, but will unground within 2 minutes of the start. The exact amount of time the circuit is grounded is coolant temperature dependent
Yes  No 
Key off. VCRM and HFP circuits are OK. GO to XB163 (to check HFP relay). Key off. GO to XB165 (to check HFP circuit).

XB163 CHECK HFP RELAY OPERATION 

Does the HFP relay "click" when the jumper is connected and disconnected from the battery negative post?

Fig 11: HFP Relay Terminals
G00555364Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Yes  No 
REMOVE jumper wires. RECONNECT HFP relay. The High Speed Fuel Pump control is working properly. RETURN to appropriate article REMOVE jumper wires. REPLACE HFP relay. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB165 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB166 SERVICE open in HFP circuit. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB166 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
GO to XB167 SERVICE HFP circuit short to power. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB167 CHECK HFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom SERVICE HFP circuit short to ground. RECONNECT all components. RE-EVALUATE symptom

XB170 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 587: CHECK WIRING HARNESS 

DTC 587 indicates a Data Communications Link (DCL) error between the PCM and VCRM (DCL includes the DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits).

Possible causes:

Yes  No 
If Key On, Engine Off DTC 587 is present: GO to XB171
For Continuous Memory DTC 587 only: GO to XB180
SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB171 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) FOR SHORT TO POWER 

Were both voltages less than 1.0 volt?

Yes  No 
GO to XB172 SERVICE DATA (+) or DATA (-) circuit short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB172 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR EACH OTHER 

Are all resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB173 SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB173 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB174 SERVICE open in DATA (+) or DATA (-) circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB174 CHECK DCL IN VCRM 

Is voltage between 3.5 and 5.3 volts?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB175 Key off. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, wait 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB175 CHECK DATA(-) CIRCUIT IN VCRM 

Is resistance between 1500 and 2500 ohms?

Yes  No 
GO to XB176 Key off. REPLACE VCRM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, wait 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off

XB176 VERIFY THAT PCM CAN COMMUNICATE ON DCL 

NOTE: The purpose of this test is to verify that the PCM can communicate on DCL. A Scan Tool (ST) is required for this test step (ex. New Generation Star (NGS)). Refer to the ST operating instructions for specific operating procedure

Does the RPM PID display and can the value change?

Yes  No 
Key off. GO to XB177 Key off. GO to XB179

XB177 VERIFY DCL IN VCRM 

Does fan come on and turn off as requested during Output State check?

NOTE: The cooling fan can only be cycled once while in Output State DTM. To retest, exit and re-enter OS DTM
Yes  No 
EXIT OS DTM. GO to XB178 VERIFY OS DTM is operating properly. (The MIL can be viewed and should change when the throttle is depressed and released. If the MIL does not change, check throttle linkage, DLC connections, etc.) If OS DTM is operating properly, REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB178 CHECK DCL IN VCRM 

Is KOEO DTC 582 present?

Yes  No 
RECONNECT cooling fan. No problem is indicated at this time. The DATA (+) and DATA (-) circuits check OK, and DCL is operational in the PCM and VCRM. RETURN to appropriate article to address any other symptoms ALLOW time for engine to cool down (to verify that the cooling fan will not attempt to come on). After engine is cooled down, start engine, wait 10 seconds, then turn engine off. RERUN KOEO Self-Test. If KOEO DTC 582 is still not present, REPLACE VCRM. RECONNECT cooling fan. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test

XB179 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TO DLC 

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes  No 
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test SERVICE open circuit. RETURN to XB176 and continue as directed

XB180 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 

WARNING: WHILE PERFORMING THIS TEST STEP, THE ENGINE COOLING FAN MAY TURN ON. KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE COOLING FAN

Did the cooling fan come on for other than normal operation?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test Key off. GO to XB181

XB181 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT SHORTS 

Is a fault indicated?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test GO to XB182

XB182 CHECK DATA (+) AND DATA (-) CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS 

Does resistance reading go above 5.0 ohms (indicating an open)?

Yes  No 
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE jumper wire and breakout box. RECONNECT all components. START engine. A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Engine off. RERUN Quick Test Unable to isolate fault at this time. REMOVE jumper wire and breakout box. RECONNECT all components. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV Monitor Box or Scan Tool, GO to appropriate article. For further diagnosis of this, or any other symptom, RETURN to appropriate article