FixVault

Tachometer Inoperative

  1. Check fuse No. 11. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is bad, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, repair short in circuit.
  2. Check for loose wiring connections in engine compartment or at instrument cluster. If wiring is okay, go to next step. If loose connections are found, repair connections and retest.
  3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for one ohm or less resistance from cluster connector C1, pin No. 16 (Black/White Wire) to ground. Check for one ohm or less resistance from cluster connector C1, pin No. 15 (Tan/Yellow Wire) to PCM connector, pin No. 48 (Tan/Yellow wire). Connect battery. Turn ignition switch to ON position. With a voltmeter, check for battery voltage at cluster connector C1, pin No. 13 (Red/Yellow wire). Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect battery. If test values are with in specification, replace tachometer. See TACHOMETER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If test values are not within specification, problem is not in tachometer. Repair wiring as necessary.