Tachometer Inoperative
- Check fuse No. 11. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is bad, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, repair short in circuit.
- Check for loose wiring connections in engine compartment or at instrument cluster. If wiring is okay, go to next step. If loose connections are found, repair connections and retest.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for one ohm or less resistance from cluster connector C1, pin No. 16 (Black/White Wire) to ground. Check for one ohm or less resistance from cluster connector C1, pin No. 15 (Tan/Yellow Wire) to PCM connector, pin No. 48 (Tan/Yellow wire). Connect battery. Turn ignition switch to ON position. With a voltmeter, check for battery voltage at cluster connector C1, pin No. 13 (Red/Yellow wire). Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect battery. If test values are with in specification, replace tachometer. See TACHOMETER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If test values are not within specification, problem is not in tachometer. Repair wiring as necessary.