FixVault

Voltmeter Inaccurate

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position, engine off, headlights on and fan blower on HIGH. If instrument cluster voltmeter pointer moves to lower portion of NORMAL, go to next step. If pointer does not move to lower portion of NORMAL, check fuse No. 11 and battery-to-circuit breaker and cluster connector C1, pin No. 13 (Red/Yellow wire), and go to step 6). See Figure -4.
  2. Using a separate voltmeter, verify battery voltage at load side of fuse No. 11. If there is battery voltage, go to step 4). If voltage is not present, go to next step.
  3. Using a separate voltmeter, verify battery voltage at feed side of fuse No. 11. If there is battery voltage, replace fuse and retest system. If voltage is not present, repair wiring to fuse panel and retest system.
  4. Partially remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using a voltmeter, verify battery voltage at cluster connector C1, pin No. 13 (Red/Yellow wire) and gauge terminal. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, repair circuit No. 640 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure -4.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity from cluster connector C2, pin No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground. If ground circuit is good, go to next step. If ground circuit is broken, repair circuit No. 397 (Black/White wire).
  6. Check for instrument cluster printed circuit continuity and confirm flex circuit-to-clip and clip-to-gauge contact by physically flexing wiring and observing continuity. If continuity fluctuates, repair wiring and/or replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not fluctuate, replace voltmeter. See OIL PRESSURE GAUGE/VOLTMETER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.