Check Engine Warning Indicator Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect negative battery cable and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Install EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box (014-00950) following manufacturer's instructions. Reconnect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch on. Connect fused jumper wire between breakout box test pins No. 2 and 24. If check engine warning indicator illuminates, go to TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If check engine warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure continuity between check engine warning indicator bulb terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace bulb and retest system.
- On early production models, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 2 and instrument cluster connector C288, terminal No. 7 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure . On late production models, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 2 and instrument cluster connector C287, terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire between instrument cluster connector and powertrain control module connector and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .