FixVault

Check Engine Warning Indicator Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect negative battery cable and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Install EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box (014-00950) following manufacturer's instructions. Reconnect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch on. Connect fused jumper wire between breakout box test pins No. 2 and 24. If check engine warning indicator illuminates, go to TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If check engine warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure continuity between check engine warning indicator bulb terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace bulb and retest system.
  3. On early production models, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 2 and instrument cluster connector C288, terminal No. 7 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure . On late production models, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 2 and instrument cluster connector C287, terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire between instrument cluster connector and powertrain control module connector and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .