FixVault

Test C: Alarm System Does Not Operate Properly

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Mercury Mountaineer and 1998 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Retrieve DTCs

    Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, retrieve and document continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform RAP module On-Demand Self-Test. If RAP module DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1522 is not retrieved, go to step 5). If DTC B1845 is retrieved, disregard this DTC. This is an invalid DTC.
    NOTE: DTC B1522 will be stored during operational mode if hood is open for 5 consecutive arming cycles. DTC B1522 is stored during RAP module On-Demand Self-Test if hood is open at that time.
  2. Check RAP PID HOOD_SW

    Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID HOOD_SW with hood closed. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates PUNCHD, go to next step. If RAP PID HOOD_SW does not indicate PUNCHD, repeat RAP module ON-Demand Self-Test.
  3. Check Tan/Light Green Wire For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. RAP module is located behind left rear quarter panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire). See Figure . If measured resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  4. Check Anti-Theft Hood Switch

    Disconnect anti-theft hood switch 4-pin connector C191. Connector C191 is located on upper right fender apron. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between anti-theft hood switch Tan/Light Green wire terminal and Black wire terminal while depressing anti-theft hood switch plunger. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, verify anti-theft hood switch is mounted correctly so plunger is depressed when hood is closed. If hood switch is mounted correctly, repair Tan/Light Green wire between RAP module and anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  5. Check Anti-Theft System Operation

    Arm anti-theft system. Trigger alarm. If alarm operates properly, RAP system is operating properly. Verify concern with customer. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If parking lights do not illuminate, go to step 8). If concern is false system activation, go to step 10).
  6. Check Horn Operation

    Press steering wheel horn pad switch. If horn operates properly, go to next step. If horn does not operate properly, repair horn system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article to continue diagnosis.
  7. Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Open Or Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Remove horn relay. Horn relay is located in engine compartment fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 20 and horn relay connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and horn relay connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between RAP module 22-pin connector C338 and horn relay and more than 10 k/ohms between horn relay and ground, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between RAP module 22-pin connector C338 and horn relay, and 10 k/ohms or less between horn relay and ground, repair open or short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire between RAP module and horn relay. Retest system operation.
  8. Check Parking Light Operation

    Turn headlight switch to PARKING LIGHTS position. If parking lights operate properly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate properly, see appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the WIRING DIAGRAM section to continue diagnosis.
  9. Check White/Purple Wire For Open Or Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Remove parking light relay. Parking light relay is located behind lower instrument panel on right of steering column. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Purple wire between RAP module 22-pin connector C338, terminal No. 8 and parking light relay connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check resistance between ground and parking light relay connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between RAP module 22-pin connector C338 and parking light relay and more than 10 k/ohms between horn relay and ground, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between RAP module 22-pin connector C338 and parking light relay, and 10 k/ohms or less between parking light relay and ground, repair open or short to ground in White/Purple wire between RAP module and parking light relay. Retest system operation.
  10. Check RAP PID AL_EVT

    Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 to monitor last 8 events that caused alarm to trigger. Record all alarm events in case display is changed by triggering alarm. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicates 2 door open triggers (DROPEN), go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 does not indicate 2 door open triggers (DROPEN), go to step 17).
  11. Check RAP PID DOORRAP

    Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DOORRAP while opening and closing both doors individually. If RAP PID DOORRAP indicates AJAR when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, check for possible intermittent door open warning light switch by opening doors and monitoring PIDs. If door open warning light switches are okay, verify concern with customer. If RAP PID DOORRAP only indicates AJAR, go to next step. If RAP PID DOORRAP only indicates CLOSED, go to step 14).
  12. Check For GEM DTCs

    Close both doors. Using NGS tester, perform GEM/CTM ON-Demand Self-Test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If GEM/CTM DTC B1322, B1330, B1334, B1338, or B1574 is retrieved, see GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (GEM/CTM) DTC DEFINITIONS table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM to continue diagnosis.
  13. Check Light Blue/White Wire For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. RAP module is located behind left rear quarter panel. Disconnect GEM/CTM 16-pin connector C281. GEM/CTM is located behind center of instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336, terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module and GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  14. Check GEM PIDs

    Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing driver's door. Monitor GEM PID P_DR_SW while opening and closing passenger's door. Monitor GEM PID LRDR_SW while opening and closing left rear door. Monitor GEM PID RRDR_SW while opening and closing right rear door. If GEM PIDs indicate OPEN when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, go to next step. If GEM PIDs do not indicate OPEN when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, repair appropriate open or shorted door ajar circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
  15. Check Light Blue/White Wire For Open

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Disconnect GEM/CTM 16-pin connector C281. GEM/CTM is located behind center of instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module 26-pin connector C336, terminal No. 11 and GEM/CTM 16-pin connector C281 terminal No. 3. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module and GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  16. Check RAP Module Input

    Reconnect GEM/CTM 16-pin connector C281. Open driver's door. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336, terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM/CTM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  17. Check For Panic Triggers

    Check record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8) recorded in step 10). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate 2 PANIC triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate 2 PANIC triggers, go to step 19).
    NOTE: Remote entry transmitter PANIC alarm is not an anti-theft alarm trigger event. On occasion, a customer accidentally presses the PANIC button. If several PANIC codes appear in alarm history, this is more than likely the case. Customer may need to step closer to vehicle (from where alarm was started) to stop alarm.
  18. Check PANIC Alarm Operation

    If false alarms are caused by accidental triggering by customer, system is okay. Clarify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYSTEM TEST INDEX. If false alarms are not caused by accidental triggering by customer, return to SYSTEM TEST INDEX.
  19. Check For Hood Switch Triggers

    Check record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8) recorded in step 10). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate 2 HOODTR triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate 2 HOODTR triggers, system is okay. Verify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYSTEM TEST INDEX.
  20. Check RAP PID HOOD_SW

    Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID HOOD_SW while depressing hood switch plunger. If RAP PID HOOD_SW does not indicate notPUN, go to next step. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates notPUN, verify anti-theft hood switch is mounted correctly so plunger is depressed when hood is closed. If necessary, correct condition. If hood switch is mounted correctly, clarify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYSTEM TEST INDEX.
  21. Check Tan/Light Green Wire For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. RAP module is located behind left rear quarter panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336, terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire). See Figure . If measured resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  22. Check Anti-Theft Hood Switch

    Disconnect anti-theft hood switch 4-pin connector C191. Connector C191 is located on upper right fender apron. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between anti-theft hood switch Tan/Light Green wire terminal and Black wire terminal while depressing anti-theft hood switch plunger. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair Tan/Light Green wire between RAP module and anti-theft hood switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Horn Relay & Parking Light Relay Connector Terminals
G97J28521Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.