Tachometer Inaccurate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Sable and 1997 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check fuse No. 12. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
- Check for loose wiring connections in engine compartment and at instrument cluster. If connections are okay, go to next step. If any connections are loose, secure properly and retest system.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect cluster connectors C250 and C251. Measure resistance between ground and cluster connectors C251, pin No. 13 (Black/Yellow wire for circuit No. 398 and Brown wire for circuit No. 564) and C251, pin No. 8 (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistances are less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 3 ohms, tachometer is not at fault. Inspect and repair circuit in question, depending on failed reading, and retest system.
- Connect battery negative cable. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check for battery voltage at cluster connector C251, pin No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire). Turn ignition switch to OFF position. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, tachometer is not at fault. Inspect and repair circuit in question, depending on failed reading, and retest system.
- Check for loose tachometer connector clips on rear of instrument cluster or damaged instrument cluster printed circuit. If connector clips are okay, replace tachometer and retest system. If clips are faulty, tighten or replace clips. Replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system.