FixVault

Warning Indicators Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Sable and 1997 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using a voltmeter, check output side of fuse No. 12. See Figure . If voltage is present, go to step 3). If voltage is not present , go to next step.
  2. Using a voltmeter, check supply side of fuse No. 12. If voltage is present, go to step 4). If voltage is not present, repair circuit No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire) and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect cluster connector C251. See Figure or Figure . Check resistance between output side of fuse No. 12 and cluster connector C251, pin No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair circuit No, 640 (Red/Yellow wire) for open and retest system.
  4. With ignition switch in OFF position, using an ohmmeter connected to ground, check resistance at output side of fuse No. 12. If resistance is 10k/ohms or more, repair circuit No. 640 (Red/Yellow wire) for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 12 and retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace blown fuse and retest system.