Warning Indicators Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Sable and 1997 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Using a voltmeter, check output side of fuse No. 12. See Figure . If voltage is present, go to step 3). If voltage is not present , go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, check supply side of fuse No. 12. If voltage is present, go to step 4). If voltage is not present, repair circuit No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire) and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect cluster connector C251. See Figure or Figure . Check resistance between output side of fuse No. 12 and cluster connector C251, pin No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair circuit No, 640 (Red/Yellow wire) for open and retest system.
- With ignition switch in OFF position, using an ohmmeter connected to ground, check resistance at output side of fuse No. 12. If resistance is 10k/ohms or more, repair circuit No. 640 (Red/Yellow wire) for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 12 and retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace blown fuse and retest system.