FixVault

Warning Indicators Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage at cluster connector C1, terminals No. 16 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 7 (Red/Yellow wire) and cluster connector C2, terminal No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Red/Yellow wire in question for open and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 10 (Red/Yellow wire) and each indicator lamp socket. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Remove indicator light bulbs. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of each bulb. If resistance of each bulb is 5 ohms or less, repair indicator control device on affected circuit(s). If resistance of any bulb is more than 5 ohms, replace bulb in question and retest system.