Code 41 - High Resistance Or Open Front Impact Sensor Circuit: TestProcedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 41 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 41 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring and crimps for intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor. - Check System Voltage
Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and 13 (White/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Note this reading as system voltage. - Check For Short Circuit
Using terminal No. 3 as ground, measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . Using this voltage reading and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminal No. 11 is within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 41) . If voltage is not within specification, go to step 4). If voltage is within specification, turn ignition off. Check wiring and connectors between terminal No. 13 of diagnostic monitor connector fuse block. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace diagnostic monitor.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 41)Voltage At Terminal No. 11 System Voltage 1.9 9.0 2.0 9.5 2.1 10.0 2.2 10.5 2.3 11.0 2.4 11.5 2.5 12.0 2.6 12.5 2.7 13.0 2.8 13.5 2.9 14.0 3.0 14.5 3.1 15.0 3.2 15.5 3.3 16.0 - Check Impact Sensor Circuits
Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire) as ground, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 and terminals No. 17 (Brown/Green wire), No. 18 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 19 (Brown/Black wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If all resistance readings are 1168-1192 ohms, circuits are okay. Go to step 6). If any resistance reading is not 1168-1192 ohms, go to step 5). - Check Impact Sensor
Disconnect suspect impact sensor. Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 931 (Brown/Black wire) (left sensor), 932 (Brown/Red wire) (center sensor) or 933 (Brown/Green wire) (right sensor). If resistance is 1168-1192 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 931 (Brown/Black wire), 932 (Brown/Red wire) or 933 (Brown/Green wire). If resistance is not 1168-1192 ohms, replace impact sensor. - Check Circuit Resistance
Place ohmmeter on AUTO or highest scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 11 (Green/White wire) and No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms, locate and repair short in wiring harness between circuit(s) 937 (Gray wire), 938 (Red wire), 939 (Green/Red wire), 944, 944A, 944B, 944D (Green/White wire) or 951 (Green/Yellow wire) and battery. - Check Safing Sensor Resistance
Disconnect safing sensor connector. Safing sensor is located in behind of console, near throttle pedal. Measure resistance between circuit No. 951 (Green/Yellow wire) and 944 or 944A (Green/White wire) of safing sensor connector. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, replace safing sensor. If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms, locate and repair short between terminals No. 11 and 15 of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure .