DTC B1667 Driver's Mirror Up/Down Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Rerun Self-Test - Inspect driver's mirror to ensure there are no obstructions. Rerun SELF-TEST. If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1667 still exists, go to next step. If DTC B1667 does not exist, system is operating normally. No further action required.
- Driver Mirror Vertical Outputs Test - Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter DSM (Driver Seat Module). Enter ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select POWER MIRROR CONTROL. Command POWER MIRROR UP. Command POWER MIRROR DOWN. Note mirror motion. Command POWER MIRROR UP. Note mirror motion. If mirror moves during last 2 movements, go to step 6). If mirror does not move during last 2 movements, go to next step.
- Remove door trim panel. Disconnect mirror connector and DSM connector C342. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check voltage at mirror connector terminals No. 6 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 5 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in wire(s) and retest. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wires from mirror connector terminals No. 6 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 5 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) to ground. Check continuity between ground and DSM connector C342 terminals No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open wire(s) and retest.
- Disconnect jumper wires. Check continuity between ground and DSM connector C342 terminals No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground of wire(s) and retest. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, retest mirror. If mirror still does not operate, replace DSM and retest.
- Potentiometer Open Circuit Tests (Gray/Red Wire)
- Check voltage by backprobing indicated wires at DSM connector C342. See POTENTIOMETER OPEN CIRCUIT TEST (DRIVER'S SIDE)
table. See Fig 1
. If voltage is greater than .5 volt on both circuits, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt on both circuits, repair open in Gray/Red wire between driver's mirror and Driver Seat Module (DSM).POTENTIOMETER OPEN CIRCUIT TEST (DRIVER'S SIDE)
Pin No. (Wire Color) (1) Circuit Function 9 (Red/White) Driver Mirror Horizontal Movement 10 (Dark Blue/White) Driver Mirror Vertical Movement (1) Driver Seat Module (DSM) connector C342. - Potentiometer Open Circuit Test (Dark Blue/White Wire) - Check voltage by backprobing terminal No. 10 (Dark Blue/White wire) at DSM connector C342. If voltage is greater than .5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt, repair open Dark Blue/White wire or potentiometer. Retest system.
- Potentiometer Circuit Voltage Test - Check voltage by backprobing terminal No. 10 (Dark Blue/White wire) at DSM connector C342. If voltage is not .5-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is .5-4.5 volts, replace mirror. Retest system.
- Potentiometer Voltage Test On Both Circuits - Check voltage by backprobing indicated wires at DSM connector C342. See POTENTIOMETER OPEN CIRCUIT TEST (DRIVER'S SIDE) TABLE. If voltage is not 4.5-5.0 volts on both circuits, replace DSM. Retest system. If voltage is 4.5-5.0 volts on both circuits, repair Gray wire between driver's mirror and DSM connector C342 and retest.