Charge Warning Never/Always On
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Sable and 1997 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check charging system warning indicator to determine if warning is always or never on. If warning is always on, go to next step. If warning is never on, go to step 8).
- Measure voltage at terminal "A" on voltage regulator. If voltage at "A" is battery voltage, go to next step. If battery voltage is not found, check fuse in circuit No. 35 (Orange/Light Blue wire) and replace if required. If fuse is okay, repair open in circuit No. 35 (Orange/Light Blue wire).
- Disconnect regulator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If indicator light is on, repair short to ground in circuit No. 904 (Light Green/Red wire). If indicator light is off, go to next step.
- Connect regulator harness connector. Disconnect single pin "S" terminal connector. Using a jumper wire, connect harness "S" terminal, circuit No. 4 (White/Black wire) to positive battery post. If indicator light is on, remove jumper and go to next step. If indicator light is off, remove jumper and go to step 6).
- Disconnect regulator harness connector. Measure wiring resistance between single pin "S" connector and "S" terminal (center) of generator regulator connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open or high resistance in circuit No. 4 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than one ohm, check for a loose or bent pin in voltage regulator or connector. If pins are okay, replace voltage regulator.
- Start engine. Measure voltage at "S" terminal on back of generator. If voltage is at least 1/2 of battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is not at least 1/2 of battery voltage, refer to generator diagnosis in appropriate GENERATOR article in ELECTRICAL section.
- GENERATOR - MITSUBISHI - Sable 3.0L 4V & Taurus 3.0L 4V/SHO
- GENERATOR - MOTORCRAFT - Except Sable 3.0L 4V & Taurus 3.0L 4V/SHO
- Measure voltage at B+ terminal on back of generator with engine running at 2000 RPM and all accessories OFF. If voltage is more than 15.5 volts, refer to generator diagnosis in appropriate GENERATOR article in ELECTRICAL section.
- GENERATOR - MITSUBISHI - Sable 3.0L 4V & Taurus 3.0L 4V/SHO
- GENERATOR - MOTORCRAFT - Except Sable 3.0L 4V & Taurus 3.0L 4V/SHO
If voltage is less than 15.5 volts, repair or replace voltage regulator.
- Disconnect regulator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at wiring harness "I" terminal, circuit No, 904 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is more than zero, go to next step. If voltage is zero, repair open in circuit No. 904 (Light Green/Red wire).
- With a jumper wire, connect wiring harness "I" terminal pin, circuit No. 904 (Light Green/Red wire) to ground. If indicator light is on, remove jumper and go to next step. If indicator light is off, replace light bulb or repair high resistance in light socket or circuit No. 904 (Light Green/Red wire).
- Check for poor ground connections between voltage regulator and generator, generator and engine, or engine and battery. If all ground connections are clean and tight, go to next step. If required, clean and tighten all ground connections.
- Disconnect single pin "S" connector from generator. Measure voltage at wiring harness "S" terminal pin, circuit No. 4 (White/Black wire). If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is more than zero, repair circuit No. 4 (White/Black wire), which should be hot only when engine is running. Check for swapped wires in generator regulator connector.
- Measure voltage at "S" terminal on back of generator. If voltage is more than one volt and warning light is on with "S" terminal connector disconnected, replace generator. If voltage is less than one volt, replace voltage regulator.