FixVault

Pinpoint Test H: Abs Solenoid Power Circuit Failure

  1. Check Voltage Input To ABS Solenoid Valves

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect 28-pin connector from ECU. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (007-00116) to ECU wiring harness connector. Measure voltage between test pin No. 13 at breakout box and body ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more, ABS solenoid power circuit is okay. No further testing is required at this time. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  2. Check For Open In Circuit No. 570

    Carefully disconnect breakout box adapter from ABS control module, leaving breakout box and ECU harness connected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 1 at breakout box and body ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  3. Check For Short To Ground In Circuit No. 533

    Remove No. 15 (30-amp) fuse at engine compartment fuse block. Measure resistance between test pin No. 13 at breakout box and body ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair circuit No. 533 (Tan/Red wire). Replace fuse if necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  4. Check For Open In Circuit No. 533

    Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 15 (Tan/Red wire) and test pin No. 13 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS control module. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Tan/Red wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.