FixVault

Test M: No Communication With Module - Gem/CTM

  1. Check Engine Compartment Fuse  - Check condition of engine compartment fuse relay box fuse No. 1 (50-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between engine compartment fuse relay box and instrument panel fuse block. Retest system operation.
  2. Check Instrument Panel Fuse  - Check condition of instrument panel fuse relay block fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire between instrument panel fuse block and GEM/CTM, or between instrument panel fuse block and instrument cluster. Retest system operation.
  3. Check Tan/Black Wire For Voltage  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp) input terminal (right terminal). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Tan/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  4. Check For Voltage To GEM/CTM  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM/CTM 18-pin connector C224 (located behind center of instrument cluster). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and GEM/CTM connector C224 terminal No. 11. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Yellow wire between instrument panel fuse block and GEM/CTM. Retest system operation.
  5. Check Black/White Wire For Voltage  - Disconnect GEM/CTM 26-pin connector C221 (located behind center of instrument cluster). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM/CTM connector C221 terminal No. 14. See Figure . Check resistance between ground and GEM/CTM connector C221 terminal No. 26. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace GEM/CTM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance(s) are 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Black/White wire between GEM/CTM and ground. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.