FixVault

DTC B1398: Driver Window One-Touch Relay Circuit Failure

  1. Check Window Operation  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Press left front window up switch. If window goes up, go to next step. If window does not go up, go to step 4).
  2. Check Ground Signal From GEM  - Turn ignition off. Remove one-touch window relay from instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, access GEM ACTIVE COMMANDS. Select GEM PID ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN and ACCY DELAY. Trigger ONE TOUCH ON. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and one-touch window down relay connector terminal No. 85. See Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace one-touch window down relay. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  3. Check For Open In Instrument Panel Fuse Block  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM 18-pin connector C201 from instrument panel fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between GEM connector C201 terminal No. 7 and one-touch window down relay connector terminal No. 85. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  4. Check Power Supply To One-Touch Window Down Relay  - Turn ignition off. Remove one-touch window down relay from instrument panel fuse block. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and one-touch window down relay connector terminals No. 86 and 87 individually. If battery voltage exists, go to step 10). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Check Door Lock Operation  - Operate power door locks. If power door locks operate, go to step 8). If power door locks do not operate, go to next step.
  6. Check Power Supply To Instrument Panel Fuse Block  - Disconnect instrument panel fuse block 22-pin connector C225. See Fig 1 . Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and instrument panel fuse block connector C225 terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check Black/White Wire For Open Or Short To Ground  - Remove fuse No. 4 (30-amp) from engine compartment fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument panel fuse block connector C225 terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/White wire and replace fuse. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  8. Check For Open In Instrument Panel Fuse Block  - Remove accessory delay relay from instrument panel fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 87 and one-touch window down relay connector terminal No. 87. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  9. Check For Battery Voltage To Accessory Delay Relay  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 30. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace accessory delay relay. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If battery voltage does not exist, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  10. Check For Shorted One-Touch Window Down Relay  - Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and one-touch window down relay connector terminal No. 85. See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace one-touch window down relay. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  11. Check For Shorted GEM  - Disconnect GEM connector C201 from instrument panel fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and one-touch window down relay connector terminal No. 85. See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
Fig 1: Instrument Panel Fuse Block Connector C225 Terminals
G96D01341Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.