FixVault

Test C: System Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 25 (20-amp) from central junction box. Check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Open left front door window. Arm anti-theft system. Open left front door without using key or Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. Repeat test for each door. If alarm system operates correctly, go to next step. If alarm does not activate for left front door, go to step  16 . If alarm does not activate for right front door, go to step  18 . If alarm does not activate for left rear door, go to step  20 . If alarm does not activate for right rear door, go to step  22 . If horn does not operate, go to step  8 . If headlights and brakelights do not operate, go to step  10 . If headlights do not operate but brakelights do, go to step  11 . If brakelights do not operate but headlights do, go to step  13 .
  3. Arm anti-theft system. Open luggage compartment. If alarm does not activate, go to next step. If alarm activates, go to step  5 .
  4. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. Disconnect luggage compartment light switch harness connector C798. Measure resistance in Black/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at luggage compartment switch harness connector C798 and terminal No. 12 at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace anti-theft/central locking control module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Red wire.
  5. Disconnect engine compartment switch harness connector C897. Measure resistance between engine compartment switch terminals (component side) while depressing and releasing button on engine compartment switch. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less with button depressed and greater than 10 k/ohms with button released. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace switch.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at engine compartment switch harness connector C897. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  7. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. Measure resistance in Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at engine compartment switch harness connector C897 and terminal No. 6 at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace anti-theft/central locking control module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.
  8. Press horn pad on steering wheel. If horn operates, go to next step. If horn does not operate, repair horn as necessary. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - CONTOUR & MYSTIQUE article.
  9. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. Using a fused jumper wire, ground terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. If horn operates, replace anti-theft/central locking control module. If horn does not operate, repair open in Black/White wire.
  10. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. Using a fused jumper wire, ground terminal No. 10 (Black/Red wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. If headlights and brakelights turn on, replace anti-theft/central locking control module. If headlights and brakelights do not turn on, repair open in Black/Red wire.
  11. Disconnect panic alarm headlight relay harness connector C1904 located behind right side of glove box. Measure voltage at terminals No. 3 (Orange/White wire) and No. 1 (Orange/Green wire) at panic alarm headlight relay harness connector C1904. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist and either terminal, repair open in Orange/White and/or Orange/Green wire(s).
  12. Test panic alarm headlight relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is defective, replace panic alarm headlight relay. If relay is okay, repair open in Orange/White wire.
  13. Disconnect panic alarm brakelight relay harness connector C1910 located behind right side of glove box. Measure voltage at terminals No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Orange wire) at panic alarm brakelight relay harness connector C1910. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist and either terminal, repair open in Orange and/or Orange/Yellow wire(s).
  14. Ensure panic alarm brakelight relay and panic alarm headlight relay are still disconnected. Measure resistance in Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 2 at panic alarm headlight relay harness connector C1904 and terminal No. 2 at panic alarm brakelight relay harness connector C1910. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.
  15. Test panic alarm brakelight relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is defective, replace panic alarm brakelight relay. If relay is okay, repair open in Orange/Yellow wire.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. Open left front door. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace anti-theft/central locking control module.
  17. Disconnect left front door ajar switch harness connector C818. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace left front door ajar switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire.
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. Open right front door. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Blue wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace anti-theft/central locking control module.
  19. Disconnect right front door ajar switch harness connector C819. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Blue wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace right front door ajar switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Blue wire.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. Open left rear door. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/Orange wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace anti-theft/central locking control module.
  21. Disconnect left rear door ajar switch. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/Orange wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451A. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace left rear door ajar switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Orange wire.
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. Open right rear door. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/Green wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace anti-theft/central locking control module.
  23. Disconnect right rear door ajar switch. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Green wire) at anti-theft/central locking control module harness connector C451B. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace right rear door ajar switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Green wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Panic Alarm Headlight Relay Harness Connector C1904 & Panic Alarm Brakelight Relay Harness Connector C1910 Terminals
G99A02179Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.