Test F: Front Abs Sensor (Static)
ABCM senses that either front ABS sensor circuit is open and will set DTC C1145 or C1155. If this problem is detected during system self-test, ABS light will come on immediately but will not store any code until vehicle has reached 4 MPH. If ABS completes self-test and ABS light goes off, then light comes on after vehicle is driven, this is an indication of an intermittent problem with wiring or component.
- Check Fault Repeatability
Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST . Retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC C1145 or 1155 exists, go to next step. If DTC is not retrieved, but SYSTEM PASS is obtained, go to step 8) . If a different DTC is retrieved, see DTC TEST INDEX table. - Check Suspect Front ABS Sensor Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition off. Install breakout box. Using a DVOM, check resistance between breakout box pins No. 53 and 55 for right side sensor, and between pins No. 34 and 26 for left side sensor. If reading is 2400-2800 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not within range, go to step 5) . - Check Circuits For Short-To-Ground
Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. Check resistance between breakout box pins No. 53 and 55 for right sensor, and between pins No. 34 and 26 for left sensor. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair applicable circuit(s) and go to step 9) . - Check ABS Sensor For Short-To-Ground
Disconnect suspect sensor connector. Check resistance between 2 top outer terminals of suspect connector and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step 9) . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace suspect sensor. Go to step 9) . - Check Suspect ABS Sensor Circuits For Open
Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. For right ABS sensor, check resistance between breakout box pin No. 53 and ABS sensor connector Orange wire terminal, then check resistance between breakout box pin No. 55 and ABS sensor connector Black/Pink wire terminal. For left ABS sensor, check resistance between breakout box pin No. 26 and ABS sensor connector Green wire terminal, then check resistance between breakout box pin No. 34 and ABS sensor connector Red wire terminal. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, repair opens in appropriate wire circuit(s), then go to step 9) . - Check Circuits For Short To Each Other
For right ABS sensor, check resistance between breakout box pins No. 53 and 55 and to Orange and to Black/Pink terminals of ABS sensor. For left ABS sensor, check resistance between breakout box pins No. 26 and 34 and to Green and to Red terminals of ABS sensor. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair circuits in question, then go to step 9) . - Check ABS Sensor
Disconnect suspect ABS Sensor. Connect DVOM between 2 top outer terminals ABS sensor connector. If resistance is 2400-2800 ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step 9) . If resistance is not within range, replace suspect ABS sensor, then go to step 9) . - Intermittent Diagnosis
Go to INTERMITTENT FAILURES for front ABS sensor symptoms. If suspect sensor passed intermittent failure test, reconnect sensor and go to next step. If sensor did not pass intermittent failure test, go to next step. - Verify Repair
Reconnect all components and restore system. With scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Repeat DRIVE CYCLE TEST . If SYSTEM PASS is obtained, repair is complete. If SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, go back to step 2) . If different DTC is retrieved, see DTC TEST INDEX table.