Test E: Transceiver Defective Or Not Connected
NOTE:
If PCM is replace, PCM MUST be reprogrammed and all ignition keys MUST be programmed into PCM.
- Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, clear continuous DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve continuous PCM DTCs. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Black wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Green wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Green wire.
- Connect PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, backprobe at terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If voltage is 8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 8 volts, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421 and PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. Using NGS tester, repeat PCM self-test. If system fails again, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect PCM harness connector C421 and PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945 (if disconnected). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, backprobe at terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If voltage is 8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 8 volts, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 19 (Gray/Orange wire) at PCM harness connector C421. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step 9 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray/Orange wire. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PATS transceiver module.
- Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. Measure resistance of Gray/Orange wire between terminal No. 3 at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945 and terminal No. 19 at PCM harness connector C421. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. Reprogram ignition keys. See ERASE ALL KEYS & PROGRAM 2 KEYS under PROGRAMMING. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Orange wire.
- Using NGS tester, trigger PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL to on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe at terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5 volts or less, replace PATS transceiver module.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) at PATS transceiver module harness connector C1945. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Gray/Orange wire. If voltage does not exist, replace PCM.