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Test D: Intermittent Wipers Do Not Operate Properly

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Mercury Mountaineer, 2000 Ford Explorer, 1999 Mercury Mountaineer, and 1999 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After all repairs, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and retest system.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of instrument panel. On manual transmission models, depress clutch pedal. On all models, observe GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with switch positions, check ignition switch and ignition circuits. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article. Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Retrieve and note continuous DTCs stored in Generic Electronic Module/Central Timer Module (GEM/CTM). Clear continuous DTCs. Perform wiper/washer self-test and note all DTCs. If any DTCs are retrieved, go to appropriate step. See TEST D - DTC INDEX  table. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
    TEST D - DTC INDEX

    DTC Go To Step
    B1342 (1)
    B1438  3
    B1446  9
    B1450  3
    B1453  3
    (1) Replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition on. Observe GEM/CTM PID WPMODE while turning wiper switch through all positions. If PID values agree with switch positions, go to step  9 . If PID values do not agree with switch positions, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect multifunction switch 7-pin connector C210. Check wiper switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace switch as necessary. If switch is okay, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect GEM/CTM 26-pin connector C280. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and multifunction switch connector C210 terminal No. 590 (Light Blue/Orange wire). See Figure . If no voltage exists, go to next step. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Light Blue/Orange wire.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and multifunction switch connector C210 terminal No. 685 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Figure . If no voltage exists, go to next step. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Pink/Yellow wire.
  7. Disconnect GEM/CTM 26-pin connector C280. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Orange wire between GEM/CTM connector C280 terminal No. 13 and multifunction switch connector C210 terminal No. 590. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Orange wire.
  8. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between GEM/CTM connector C280 terminal No. 22 and multifunction switch connector C210 terminal No. 685. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire.
  9. Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, observe PID WPPRKSW while wipers are operating. If PID WPPRKSW agrees with status of wipers, replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If WPPRKSW PID does not agree with status of wipers, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect wiper motor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and wiper motor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red wire.
  11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and wiper motor connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM/CTM 26-pin connector C280. Remove wiper run relay. Measure resistance of Black wire between GEM/CTM connector C280 terminal No. 15 and wiper motor connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
  13. Measure resistance of Black wire between wiper run relay connector terminal No. 4 and wiper motor connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
  14. Measure resistance between ground and wiper motor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohm or less, repair short to ground in Black wire. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, reconnect GEM/CTM connector C280 and go to next step.
  15. Connect a jumper wire between ground and wiper motor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Observe GEM/CTM PID WPPRKSW. If PID indicates PARKED, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If PID does not indicate PARKED, replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  16. Turn ignition off. Observe PID WPPRKSW. Using a jumper wire, apply battery voltage to wiper motor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Figure . If PID indicates notPRK, replace wiper motor. See FRONT WIPER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID does not indicate notPRK, replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.