FixVault

Test B: Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit (Flash Code 2)

NOTE: After completing any repairs, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using an Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Check brakelight operation. If brakelights operate properly, go to next step. If brakelights do not operate properly, repair brakelights as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS ARTICLE in ELECTRICAL. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator 10-pin harness connector C122, located on left side of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between groundand speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair short circuit in Red/Light Green wire between speed control servo/actuator and brake pedal position switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While depressing brake pedal, measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminals No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace speed control servo/actuator. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO/ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red/Light Green wire between speed control servo/actuator and brake pedal position switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Servo/Actuator Harness Connector C122 Terminals
G96B29331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.