FixVault

Test D: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module

NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Remove fuse No. 16 (15-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). CBJ is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 16. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair power distribution circuit to CBJ. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install fuse No. 16. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 12-pin harness connector C201a. GEM harness connector C201ais located on left side under dash panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM connector C201a terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between CJB and GEM. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system for normal operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and GEM connector C201a terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. See appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK article. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Light Green wire between GEM and ground point located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Generic Electronic Module Connector C201a Terminals
G00191552Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.