FixVault

Test K: Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect instrument cluster harness connector C241. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response is ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+) and MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response is either ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+) or MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), replace instrument cluster. If response is ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-) and MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step  3 . If response is either ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-) or MCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 16 at instrument cluster harness connector C241. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster and DLC.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 17 at instrument cluster harness connector C241 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster and DLC.
  4. Disconnect all instrument cluster harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all instrument cluster harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace instrument cluster. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.