FixVault

Test A: No Communication With Left Power Sliding Door Module

NOTE: Anytime battery or central junction box fuse No. 6 (15-amp) is disconnected, power sliding doors must be initialized before they will operate correctly. If Left Power Sliding Door Module (LPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C355 or Right Power Sliding Door Module (RPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C352 is disconnected, only associated power sliding door must be initialized. If any module, switch or sensor is replaced or if any related wiring is repaired, both power sliding doors must be initialized. See POWER SLIDING DOOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE  under PROGRAMMING.
  1. Disconnect Left Power Sliding Door Module (LPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C355, located in left rear quarter panel. Measure voltage between ground and LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step  6 .
  2. Remove and inspect fuse No. 6 (15-amp) from central junction box, located behind left side of instrument panel. If fuse is not okay, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/White wire between LPSDM and central junction box.
  3. Disconnect Right Power Sliding Door Module (RPSDM) 12-pin harness connector C352, located in right rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between ground and LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between LPSDM or RPSDM and central junction box.
  4. Connect RPSDM harness connector C352. Replace fuse No. 6. Perform initialization procedure on right power sliding door. See POWER SLIDING DOOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck fuse No. 6. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace RPSDM.
  5. Connect LPSDM harness connector C355. Perform initialization procedure on left power sliding door. See POWER SLIDING DOOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck fuse No. 6. If fuse is okay, system is operating correctly at this time. Check Red/White wire for intermittent short to ground. If fuse is not okay, replace LPSDM. See POWER SLIDING DOOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE  under PROGRAMMING.
  6. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 11 (Red/Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step  11 .
  7. Remove and inspect fuse No. 10 (15-amp) from central junction box, located behind left side of instrument panel. If fuse is not okay, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/Black wire between LPSDM and central junction box.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RPSDM 12-pin harness connector C352, located in right rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between ground and LPSDM harness connector C355 terminal No. 11 (Red/Black wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between LPSDM and central junction box.
  9. Connect RPSDM harness connector C352. Replace fuse No. 10. Perform initialization procedure on right power sliding door. See POWER SLIDING DOOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck fuse No. 10. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace RPSDM.
  10. Connect LPSDM harness connector C355. Perform initialization procedure on left power sliding door. See POWER SLIDING DOOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck fuse No. 10. If fuse is okay, system is operating correctly at this time. Check Red/Black wire for intermittent short to ground, and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuse is not okay, replace LPSDM.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LPSDM 4-pin harness connector C354, located in left rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between ground and LPSDM harness connector C354 terminal No. 43 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between LPSDM and ground point. Ground point is located behind left taillight assembly.
  12. Disconnect left position sensor 2-pin harness connector, located in left rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between ground and left position sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace left position sensor. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in White wire.