FixVault

Test E: Single Rear Power Window Is Inoperative

NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
NOTE: Left front door power window switch is located on door trim panel and all windows can be controlled from this switch. Switch is referred as master power window switch.
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate inoperative rear power window from master power window switch. If power window does not operate, go to next step. If power window operates, go to step  26.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Identify inoperative rear power window and remove door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. After removing door trim panel, leave power window switch 7-pin harness connector connected. Disconnect inoperative side power window motor 2-pin harness connector. Connectors are located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch for inoperative side to DOWN position, measure voltage between power window motor harness connector C703 (left rear) or C803 (right rear) terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  13. If voltage is 10 volts or less, for left rear, go to next step or for right rear, go to step  8.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect left rear power window switch 7-pin harness connector C701. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left rear window DOWN position, measure voltage between ground and left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  6.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508. Measure resistance between ground and left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire between master power window switch and left rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance between left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 2 and master window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Light Blue wire between master power window switch and left rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and left rear power window motor harness connector C703 terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between left rear power window switch and left rear power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Measure resistance between driver's rear power window motor harness connector C703 terminal No. 1 and left rear window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace left rear window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire between left rear power window switch and left rear power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove right rear door trim panel. Disconnect right rear power window switch 7-pin harness connector C801. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to right rear window DOWN position, measure voltage between ground and right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  11.
  9. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between master power window switch and right rear window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  10. Measure resistance between right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 2 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Light Blue wire between master power window switch and right rear window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and right rear window motor harness connector C803 terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between right rear window switch and right rear window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  12. Measure resistance between right rear window motor harness connector C803 terminal No. 1 and right rear window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace right rear window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open ircuit in Yellow/Red wire between right rear window switch and right rear window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and inoperative power window motor harness connector C703 (left rear) or C803 (right rear) terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  14. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch for inoperative side to UP position, measure voltage between ground and inoperative power window motor harness connector C703 (left rear) or 803 (right rear) terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts o less, for left rear window, go to next step or for right rear window, go to step  20. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  25.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect left rear power window switch 7-pin harness connector C701. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to left rear window UP position, measure voltage between ground and left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 4 (Gray/Orange wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage greater than 10 volts, go to step  18.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located on center of left front door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 4 (Gray/Orange wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray/Orange wire between master power window and left rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  17. Measure resistance between left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 4 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 17 (Gray/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Gray/Orange wire between master power window switch and left rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and left rear power window motor harness connector C703 terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire between left rear power window motor and left rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal.
  19. Measure resistance between left rear power window motor harness connector C703 terminal No. 2 and left rear power window switch harness connector C701 terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace left rear window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire between left rear power window motor and left rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect right rear power window switch 7-pin harness connector C801. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master power window switch to right rear window UP position, measure voltage between ground and right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  23.
  21. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove left front door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect master power window switch 20-pin harness connector C508, located on center of left front door trim panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between master power window switch and right rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  22. Measure resistance between right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 4 and master power window switch harness connector C508 terminal No. 18 (Red/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire between master power window switch and right rear power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  23. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and right rear power window motor harness connector C803 terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire between right rear power window switch and right rear power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  24. Measure resistance between right rear power window motor harness connector C803 terminal No. 2 and right rear power window switch harness connector C801 terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace right rear window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire between right rear power window switch and right rear power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  25. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and inoperative power window motor harness connector C703 (left rear) or C803 (right rear) terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace appropriate power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace master power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  26. Ensure ignition switch is in RUN position. Operate right front power window from right front power window/door lock switch. If right front power window operates, go to next step. If right front power window does not operate, perform TEST D: RIGHT FRONT WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE .
  27. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Identify inoperative rear power window and remove door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. Disconnect inoperative rear power window switch 7-pin harness connector, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and inoperative power window switch harness connector C701 (left rear) or C801 (right rear) terminal No. 3 (Red/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace appropriate rear power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in Red/Light Blue wire between inoperative rear power window switch and master power window switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Left (C701) & Right (C801) Rear Power Window Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G98H01456Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.