Test V: Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Does Not Operate Properly
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S and IGN_R while cycling ignition switch through all positions. If PIDs agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PIDs do not agree with ignition switch positions, go to step 4.
- Using WDS or NGS tester, select GEM active command CHIME. Trigger active command CHIME on and off. If chime operates properly, go to next step. If chime does not operate properly, go to step 11.
- Using WDS or NGS tester, monitor GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing driver's door. If PID agrees with door position, go to step 11. If PID does not agree with door position, perform TEST X: DOOR AJAR WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY .
- Remove fuse No. 28 (15-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 28 while cycling ignition switch through all positions. Battery voltage should only exist when ignition switch is in RUN and START positions. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair power distribution circuit to fuse No. 28. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Remove fuse No. 32 (15-amp) from CJB. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 32 while cycling ignition switch through all positions. Battery voltage should only exist when ignition switch is in ACC and RUN positions. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair power distribution circuit to fuse No. 32. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ensure fuse No. 28 is still removed. Disconnect 26-pin Generic Electronic Module (GEM) harness connector C201e. See Figure. GEM is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to CJB. See Figure. Ensure key is inserted into ignition switch. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 28 and GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 8 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Light Green wire between GEM and fuse No. 28. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Ensure fuse No. 32 is still removed. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 32 and GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 22 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Pink wire between GEM and fuse No. 32. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 9 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Pink wire between GEM and ignition key warning switch. For INSTRUMENT CLUSTER circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Remove ignition key. Ensure fuses No. 28 and 32 are still removed and GEM harness connector C201e is disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201e terminals No. 8 (White/Light Green wire) and No. 22 (Black/Pink wire). If voltage does not exist at either terminal, go to next step. If voltage exists at either terminal, repair short circuit in either White/Light Green wire or Black/Pink wire. For WARNING SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 9 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit (in Black/Pink wire) between GEM and ignition key warning switch. For WARNING SYSTEMS circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
- Disconnect all GEM harness connectors. Inspect all GEM harness connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If terminals are damaged, repair or replace as necessary. If terminals are not damaged, reconnect all GEM harness connectors. Ensure GEM harness connectors are seated properly. If problem still exists, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.