FixVault

Test HB: Natural Gas Fuel Delivery System: Testing

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P1180 (Natural Gas Only)      HB17
P1181 (Natural Gas Only)      HB17
    WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  1. 1) Check System Integrity
    Turn ignition switch to ON position for 5 seconds. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect fuel system for leaks, damaged or kinked hoses. See Figure or Figure . Inspect wiring harness for damage or loose connectors. Ensure vehicle has followed maintenance schedule. Ensure the following conditions are met:
    • Fuel Filter Element Is Okay
    • Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Is Set
    • Battery Is Fully Charged
    • Fuel System Fuses Are Okay

    Repair concerns as necessary. If vehicle exhibits poor fuel economy, perform FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure under FUEL SYSTEM VENTING in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. For a fuel smell symptom, go to step  16). For all other symptoms, go to next step.

  2. 2) Check Fuel Tank Pressure

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install Filler Neck Venting Tool and Fuel Pressure Gauge from Fuel Delivery System Special Tool Kit (134-00114) to vehicle fueling connector. Open by-pass valve, located on fill valve. Refer to FUEL TANK VENTING procedure under COMPRESSED NATURAL GAS FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM VENTING in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Record fuel tank pressure. If fuel pressure reading is more than 500 psi (3448 kPa), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Close by-pass valve. Remove fuel tank venting tool and go to step  7) (for no starts) or go to step  5). If fuel pressure is 500 psi (3448 kPa) or less, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check fuel level. Add fuel to tank if necessary. If fuel level is okay, check for power at tank solenoid valve. Go to next step.
  3. NOTE: When energized by scan tool, FSV PWR circuit to fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve will remain ON for only 7 seconds.

  4. 3) Check FSV PWR & GND Circuits To Fuel Tank Solenoid Shutoff Valve
    Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter OUTPUT TEST MODE. Select ALL ON. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between FSV PWR and GND circuits at fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve is located on fuel tank (one per tank). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, perform appropriate UNABLE TO VENT FUEL TANKS OR FUEL LINES diagnostic procedures under FUEL SYSTEM (NATURAL GAS VEHICLES) in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article to check for faulty fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve. Replace as necessary.
  5. 4) Check For Open GND Circuit To Fuel Tank Solenoid Shutoff Valve

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and GND circuit at fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in FSV PWR circuit to fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in GND circuit to fuel tank solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  6. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  7. 5) Check Fuel Pressure
    Use scan tool and access FRP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu and monitor fuel pressure. Turn ignition switch to ON position, with engine off. Record pressure reading. If the fuel pressure reading is 80-120 psi (552-827 kPa), go to TEST DD, step 3) . If the fuel pressure reading is not 80-120 psi (552-827 kPa), go to step  7).
  8. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  9. 7) Verify Fuel Rail Solenoid Shutoff Valve Opens
    Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select ALL ON. Start and stop tests several times by toggling START/STOP button on scan tool. An audible click should be heard or felt from fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve when START/STOP button is cycled on scan tool. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. If fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve did not operate as specified, go to next step. If fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve operated correctly, go to TEST DD, step 3) .
  10. NOTE: When energized by scan tool, FSV PWR circuit to fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve will remain ON for only 7 seconds.

  11. 8) Check FSV PWR & GND Circuits To Fuel Rail Solenoid Shutoff Valve
    Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, again access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select ALL ON and press START. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between FSV PWR and GND circuits at fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  12. 9) Check For Open GND Circuit To Fuel Rail Solenoid Shutoff Valve

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance between battery negative terminal and GND circuit at fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in FSV PWR circuit to fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in GND circuit to fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  13. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  14. 10) Verify Fuel Rail Solenoid Shutoff Valve Seals
    Ensure fuel pressure gauge with vent hose supplied in fuel delivery system special tool kit are connected to Schrader valve located on fuel rail. Release fuel pressure in fuel injector rail and supply lines. See appropriate FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure under FUEL SYSTEM VENTING in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Disconnect fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve harness connector at fuel rail. Re-open the manual lockdown valve jackscrews that were required to be closed while performing the fuel system pressure relief procedure. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and wait 2 minutes. Using scan tool, access FRP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Turn ignition switch to ON position and record FRP PID value. If FRP PID value is less than 10 psi (70 kPa), go to next step. If FRP PID value is 10 psi (70 kPa) or more, replace fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  15. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  16. 11) Verify Fuel Rail Solenoid Shutoff Valve Partially Opens
    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect the fuel rail solenoid shut-off valve on the fuel injection supply manifold (fuel rail) at the harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position, with engine off. Using scan tool, access FRP PID and record FRP PID value. If the fuel pressure reading is 80-120 psi (552-827 kPa), go to next step. If the fuel pressure reading is not 80-120 psi (552-827 kPa), replace fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  17. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  18. 12) Verify Fuel Rail Solenoid Shutoff Valve Fully Opens
    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Release fuel pressure in fuel injector rail and supply lines. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure under FUEL SYSTEM VENTING in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Re-open the manual lockdown valve jackscrews that were required to be closed while performing the fuel system pressure relief procedure. Turn ignition switch to ON position and immediately start engine. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM while monitoring FRP PID value. If the fuel pressure reading is 80-120 psi (552-827 kPa), go to next step. If the fuel pressure reading is not 80-120 psi (552-827 kPa), replace fuel rail solenoid shutoff valve. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  19. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  20. 13) Check Fuel Pressure With Engine Running
    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access FRP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Record FRP PID value at idle speed. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM. Again, record FRP PID value. If FRP PID value at idle is 80-120 (552-827 kPa), and more than 80 psi (552 kPa) at 2500 RPM, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If FRP PID value is not as specified, check for plugged fuel lines. Repair as necessary and retest. If fuel lines are okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  21. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  22. 14) Verify Regulator Thermostat
    Start engine and allow to idle. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using a thermometer or temperature probe, measure temperature at fuel pressure regulator coolant bowl or coolant outlet. If temperature is 59-140°F (15-60°C), turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If fuel pressure regulator coolant bowl temperature is less than 59°F (15°C), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check coolant lines and coolant system for proper operation. Repair as necessary and retest. If coolant lines and system are okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. If fuel pressure regulator coolant bowl temperature is more than 140°F (60°C), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace fuel pressure regulator. Verify symptom is no longer present.
  23. WARNING: Always refer to safety procedures to reduce possibility of injury. See FUEL SYSTEM SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

  24. 15) Verify Fuel Injector Flow
    Turn ignition switch to ON position, then to OFF position. Using scan tool, access FRP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Record initial FRP PID value. Connect Fuel Injector Tester from Fuel Delivery System Special Tool Kit (134-00114) to suspect fuel injector. Using scan tool, access pulse width of 200 milliseconds and activate fuel injector tester. Record final FRP PID value. Subtract final FRP PID value from initial FRP PID value to find fuel pressure drop. Repeat procedure for remaining fuel injectors. Fuel pressure drop should be 35-50 psi (241-345 kPa) and all injectors should be within 3 psi (20 kPa) of each other. If fuel injectors are not within specification, replace faulty fuel injector(s). If fuel injectors are within specification, no concern is indicated at this time. If symptom still exists, diagnose by symptom. See SYMPTOMS under TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article.
  25. NOTE: If vehicle has sat for several hours with engine off, a slight CNG smell may be detected in and around intake manifold area. This is normal, as fuel injectors leak down from fuel rail to intake manifold over several hours.

  26. 16) Check For Fuel Leak
    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using scan tool, access FRP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Verify pressure is greater than 80 psi (552 kPa). If the fuel system does have a fuel leak, it will be necessary to repeat this step to maintain pressure. Using Natural Gas Sniffer from fuel delivery system special tool kit, or by covering fuel system components, lines and joints with soapy water solution. Examine the components or joints for 60 seconds for signs of bubbles. If no bubbles develop and/or sniffer does not detect a leak, fuel leaks cannot be found and testing is complete. If bubbles develop or sniffer senses a leak, isolate fault and repair or replace component as necessary.
  27. NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  28. 17) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P1180 & P1181: Check Fuel Pressure
    The PCM receives Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) information from the Natural Gas (NG) module, which uses the information to infer Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP). The test fails when the inferred pressure is less than or more than a minimum calibrated value. Possible causes are:
    • Restriction in the fuel line.
    • Plugged fuel filter.
    • Fuel pressure regulator.

    Inspect fuel lines, fuel regulator and fuel filter for leaks and restrictions. Repair as necessary. If no leaks or restrictions are found, go to next step.

  29. 18) Check Fuel Tank Pressure

    Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Place gearshift lever in "P" position. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access TANKPR PID from NGVM PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Record TANKPR PID value. Using scan tool, access FRP PID from PCM PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Record FRP PID value. Locate approximate TANKPR PID value and determine PCM inferred pressure using PCM INFERRED PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS  table. If PCM inferred pressure is plus or minus 22 psi of FRP PID value, no concern is indicated at this time. Service any other DTCs that are present. If PCM inferred pressure is not plus or minus 22 psi of FRP PID value, go to next step (for DTC P1180), or replace fuel pressure regulator (for DTC P1181).
    PCM INFERRED PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

    TANKPR PID Value - kPa PCM Inferred Pressure - psi
    2000 109
    3000 108.4
    4000 106.9
    5000 106.5
    6000 106
    7000 105.6
    8000 105
    9000 104.5
    10,000 103.4
    11,000 103
    12,000 102.5
    13,000 102.3
    14,000 101.8
    16,000 100.8
    17,000 99.8
    18,000 99.3
    19,000 99
    20,000 98.5
    21,000 97.5
    22,000 97.3
    23,000 96.3
    24,000 96
    26,000 96
    28,000 95.5
    30,000 94
  30. 19) Check Fuel Filter For Water Or Other Contamination

    Disassemble fuel filter and check for water or any other contamination. If contamination is present, clean contaminants from filter housing and replace filter. If no contamination is present, go to next step.
  31. 20) Check Fuel Line For Restriction

    Visually inspect all fuel lines for damage which may lead to restrictions and leakage. Repair as necessary. If all fuel lines are okay, go to next step.
  32. 21) Determine Cause Of No Start

    Disconnect FRP Sensor electrical connector. Attempt to start vehicle. If engine will now start and run, replace fuel rail pressure sensor. If engine will not start and run, replace fuel pressure regulator.