FixVault

Test DU: Intake Air Temperature 2: Testing

NOTE: Test procedure begins with step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0127  DU30  DU30  DU30
P1114  DU20  DU20  DU20
P1115  DU10  DU10  DU10
    NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
    NOTE: If a scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper wire and go to step  12).

  1. 10) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P1115: Simulate Opposite Signal To PCM
    DTC P1115 indicates IAT2 sensor signal is more than self-test maximum of 4.6 volts. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open Circuit In Harness
    • IAT2 Signal Circuit Shorted To Power
    • Faulty Connection
    • Faulty IAT2 Sensor
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect IAT2 sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between IAT2 and SIG RTN circuits at IAT2 sensor harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position.

    Using scan tool, access IAT2 PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If IAT2 PID voltage is less than .2 volt, replace IAT2 sensor. If IAT2 PID voltage is .2 volt or more, remove jumper wire and go to next step.

  2. 11) Check IAT2 & SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IAT2 and SIG RTN circuits between PCM harness connector and IAT2 sensor harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IAT2 sensor and SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector terminal and IAT2 sensor harness connector terminal. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit.
  3. 12) Check IAT2 Circuit For Short To VREF In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VREF circuits at PCM harness connector and IAT2 circuit at IAT2 sensor harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure or Figure . See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to VREF in IAT2 circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  4. NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  5. 20) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P1114: Simulate Opposite Signal To PCM
    DTC P1114 indicates IAT2 sensor signal is less than self-test minimum of .2 volt. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Grounded Circuit In Harness
    • Faulty Connection
    • Faulty IAT2 Sensor
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

    Disconnect IAT2 sensor connector. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access IAT2 PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. If IAT2 PID voltage is more than 4.2 volts, replace IAT2 sensor. If IAT2 PID voltage is 4.2 volts or less, go to next step.

  6. 21) Check VREF Voltage To TP Sensor

    Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at TP sensor harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is 4-6 volts, VREF voltage is sufficient, reconnect TP sensor connector and go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to TEST C, step  1).
  7. 22) Check IAT2 Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IAT2 circuit, SIG RTN, and PWR GND circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure or Figure . See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in affected circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  9. 30) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0127: IAT2 Too High, Check Supercharger Intercooler Pump Operation
    DTC P0127 indicates that IAT2 sensor has detected a potential abnormality in intercooler system. This condition will cause boost from supercharger to by-pass to avoid potential engine damage. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Blocked Heat Exchangers
    • Low Intercooler Fluid Level
    • Intercooler Fluid Leakage
    • Intercooler Pump Or Relay Failure
    • Crossed Intercooler Coolant Lines

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Select ALL OUTPUTS ON. Command pump to run. If supercharger intercooler pump runs, go to next step. If supercharger intercooler pump does not run, go to TEST KP, step 8) .

  10. 31) Check Supercharger Intercooler System

    Make the following visual inspections:
    • Intercooler Fluid Level
    • Check For Cracked Coolant Lines
    • Check For Blocked Heat Exchanger Or Coolant Lines
    • Check For Crossed Coolant Lines

    Repair as necessary. If intercooler system is okay, go to next step.

  11. 32) Simulate High IAT2 Voltage Signal

    Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access IAT2 PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Monitor IAT2 PID voltage while disconnecting IAT2 sensor connector. If IAT2 PID voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If IAT2 PID voltage is 4 volts or less, replace PCM.
  12. 33) Simulate Low IAT2 Voltage Signal

    Ensure ignition switch is turned to ON position. Monitor IAT2 PID voltage while connecting jumper wire between IAT2 and SIG RTN circuits at IAT2 sensor harness connector. If IAT2 PID voltage is one volt or more, replace PCM. If IAT2 PID voltage is less than one volt, reconnect IAT2 sensor. Road test vehicle under operate vehicle under conditions listed in appropriate PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE - INPUTS chart in appropriate PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Compare PID values from road test to IAT2 PID values in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE - INPUTS chart. If IAT2 sensor is not within specification for each condition, replace IAT2 sensor.