Test Procedures
- FC1 DTC P0A27: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Is TBCM DTC P0A27 present during self-test?
Yes No For KOEO and KOER DTC P0A27, GO to FC3.
For continuous memory DTC P0A27, GO to FC8.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction. - FC2 CHECK FOR BPO REQUEST FROM TBCM
Is PCM continuous DTC P0A28 present during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY - HYBRID ESCAPE . GO to FC3. - FC3 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER OFF PID FREQUENCY
- Access the PCM and monitor the BPO_Hz PID.
Is the frequency between 1.96 Hz - 2.04 Hz?
Yes No GO to FC8. GO to FC4. - FC4 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER OFF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- TB-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) TB-A Connector, Harness Side BPO - Pin B24 BPO - Pin 8
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FC5. REPAIR the open circuit. - FC5 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER OFF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery BPO - Pin B24 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to FC6.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - FC6 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER OFF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery BPO - Pin B24 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FC7. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - Measure the resistance between:
- FC7 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER OFF CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
- PCM connector connected.
- TB-A connector connected.
- Isolate the BPO circuit at the TB-A connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A TB-A Connector, Harness Side Point B PCM Connector, Harness Side BPO - Pin 8 MSDN-Pin T11 - Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BPO_Hz PID.
Is the PID frequency between 49 and 75 Hz?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new traction battery. Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - FC8 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER OFF CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- PCM connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-A connector connected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BPO_Hz PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a fault indicated during the wiggle test?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REPAIR as necessary.Key in OFF position.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .