FixVault

Test Procedures

  1. HC1 CHECK THE SYSTEM INTEGRITY 
    • Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage.
    • Check the following:
      • Fuel lines and connections.
      • Relays.
      • Fuel tank.
      • Fuel pump.
      • Fuel pressure regulator.
      • Fuel pulse damper.
      • Fuel rail at injectors.
      • Damaged connector pins.
      • Electrical connectors not fully engaged.
    • Verify the vehicle has followed the maintenance schedule. A new fuel filter should have been installed within the last 48,280 km (30,000 miles).
    • Verify the IFS switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature for location.
    • Verify the fuse integrity.
    • Verify the 12-volt battery is fully charged.
    • Verify the fuel level, grade, and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine.

    Are any of the above concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HC2.
  2. HC2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC .
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
    • Control the FP ON.

    Is the fuel pressure between 275 - 485 kPa (40 - 70 psi)? 

    Yes No
    EXIT the output state control.
    GO to  HC5.
    EXIT the output state control.
    GO to  HC3.
  3. HC3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) Vehicle Battery ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
    Positive terminal FPGND

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC4. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  4. HC4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
    • Verify the IFS switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature for location.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
    • Control the FP ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    FPPWR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    EXIT the output state control.
    GO to  HC5.
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  5. HC5 CHECK ALL SYSTEM RELATED DEVICES (SENSOR, DAMPER, OR REGULATOR) FOR LEAKAGE 
    • Install the fuel pressure tester.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Check for manifold vacuum at each system related component with a vacuum line.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Run the engine for approximately 10 seconds.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the vacuum hose on each system device connected to the fuel rail.
    • Inspect for the presence of fuel in the vacuum line of each device connected to the fuel rail.

    Are all vacuum lines for system related devices indicating no fuel present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC6. If the vacuum line connected to a component, indicates that a fuel leak is present INSTALL a new component.
  6. HC6 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN 
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
    • Command the fuel pump off.
    • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    • Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.

    Does the fuel pressure remain greater than 275 kPa (40 psi) after 1 minute? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HC7. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the FUEL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION - ESCAPE & MARINER to determine which area within the fuel system is at fault.
  7. HC7 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE 
    NOTE: Observe the Warnings, Cautions, and Notes.
    • Check the fuel injectors for leakage and flow rate using the injector flow tester.

    Are test results satisfactory? 

    Yes No
    Test passed.
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction.
    INSTALL a new fuel injector.