FixVault

Test Procedures

  1. HU1 DTCS P2004, P2006, P2008, P2014 AND P2279: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 

    Are any of the following DTCs present during the PCM self-test: P2004, P2006, P2008, P2014, or P2279? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2004, P2006, P2008 or P2014, GO to  HU5.
    For DTC P2279, GO to  HU2.
    GO to  HU2.
  2. HU2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE 
    • Remove the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for restrictions.
    • Check for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.

    Are any restriction concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE the restriction.
    INSTALL a new air cleaner element.
    INSTALL the air cleaner element.
    GO to  HU3.
  3. HU3 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS 
    • Listen for vacuum leaks from the following:
      • cracked or punctured inlet air tube.
      • loose connections on the inlet air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
      • intake manifold assembly or gasket.
      • vacuum supply connectors and hose.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HU4.
  4. HU4 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the throttle body assembly. Refer to FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS - HYBRID ESCAPE .
    • Inspect the throttle body for:
      • excessive wear or grooving in the throttle bore.
      • misaligned or worn throttle plate.
      • excessive gap between the throttle bore and plate.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - HYBRID ESCAPE for further direction.
  5. HU5 DTCS P2004, P2006, P2008 AND P2014: VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Visually inspect the IMRC linkage for binding or obstructions. Check the IMRC lever/linkage for movement. There may be some tension in one direction but there should be full travel.
    • Manually open and close the IMRC plates at the intake manifold and check for sticking or binding.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU6. GO to  HU7.
  6. HU6 CHECK THE IMRC FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION 
    NOTE: The IMRC return spring is strong - approximately 0.34 to 0.45 Nm (3 to 4 in-lb).
    • Disconnect the IMRC linkage from the manifold.
    • Rotate the IMRC plate lever fully open and fully closed, contacting both limits.
    • Check for sticking or binding during rotation.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new IMRC actuator.
  7. HU7 CHECK THE VACUUM HOSES RELATED TO THE IMRC SYSTEM 
    • Inspect the vacuum hose between the engine intake manifold and the IMRC actuator.
    • Inspect the vacuum hose between the IMRC actuator and the IMRC linkage.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU8.
  8. HU8 VERIFY NORMAL OPERATION OF THE IMRC SYSTEM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • IMRC Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 IMRC-Pin 2
    • Key in ON position.

    Does the test lamp illuminate with the key in the ON position? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU17. GO to  HU9.
  9. HU9 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU10. REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. HU10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE VPWR CIRCUIT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit. Note that voltage will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU11.
  11. HU11 CHECK THE IMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IMRC- Pin 2 IMRC - Pin E28

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU12. REPAIR the open circuit.
  12. HU12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE IMRC CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC-Pin 2 IMRC - Pin E28
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRC circuit. Note that resistance will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU13.
  13. HU13 CHECK THE IMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    IMRC-Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to  HU14.
  14. HU14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO PWR IN THE IMRC CIRCUIT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRC- Pin 2 Ground
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRC circuit. Note that voltage will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HU15.
  15. HU15 CHECK THE IMRC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • IMRCM Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    IMRC-Pin 2 IMRCM - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU16. REPAIR the short circuit.
  16. HU16 CHECK THE IMRC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC - Pin 2 IMRCM - Pin 1
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRC and IMRCM circuits. Note that resistance will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
  17. HU17 CHECK THE IMRC ACTUATOR RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Component Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Component Side
    IMRC- Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 32 ohms - 40 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU18. INSTALL a new IMRC actuator.
  18. HU18 CHECK THE IMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    IMRC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU19. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  19. HU19 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE IMRC CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRC - Pin 2 Ground
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRC circuit. Note that resistance will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU20.
  20. HU20 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE IMRCM SENSOR 
    • IMRCM Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 3

    Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU21. Key in OFF position.
    GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  21. HU21 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IMRCM - Pin 1 IMRCM - Pin E29

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU22. REPAIR the open circuit.
  22. HU22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMRCM - Pin 1 IMRCM - Pin E29
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRCM circuit. Note that resistance will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU23.
  23. HU23 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    IMRCM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to  HU24.
  24. HU24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRCM - Pin 1 Ground
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRCM circuit. Note that voltage will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HU25.
  25. HU25 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    IMRCM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU26. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  26. HU26 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND IN THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRCM - Pin 1 Ground
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRCM circuit. Note that resistance will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU27.
  27. HU27 CHECK THE IMRC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    IMRC - Pin 2 IMRCM - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU28. REPAIR the short circuit.
  28. HU28 CHECK THE IMRC DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO THE IMRCM CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC - Pin 2 IMRCM - Pin 1
    • While observing the DMM shake, wiggle, and bend the IMRC and IMRCM circuits. Note that resistance will suddenly change when the fault is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HU29.
  29. HU29 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    IMRCM - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 3
    IMRCM - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IMRC actuator.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REPAIR the short circuit.