Test Procedures
- TF1 KOEO AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1A04: VERIFY THAT THE HARD FAULT IS PRESENT NOTE: Clearing the TCM DTCs will erase any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
- Clear and retrieve TCM continuous DTCs.
Is DTC P1A04 present?
Yes No GO to TF2 GO to TF9 - TF2 CHECK FOR GSDN REQUEST FROM PCM
- Key in ON position.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_A PID.
Is the PID state ON?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
DIAGNOSE the generator shutdown request from the PCM.
GO to QE4Key in OFF position.
GO to TF3 - TF3 CHECK FOR GSDN REQUEST FROM PCM
- Key in ON position.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C PID.
Is the PID state ON?
Yes No GO to TF4 Key in OFF position.
GO to QE4 - TF4 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side GSDN - Pin T9 GSDN-Pin 10 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TF5 REPAIR the open circuit. - TF5 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery GSDN - Pin T9 Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to TF6Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - TF6 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery GSDN - Pin T9 Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TF7 REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - TF7 CHECK FOR THE GSDN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Transaxle Assembly-B Connector, Harness Side GSDN- Pin 10 CTO - Pin 1 GSDN-Pin 10 TGAC - Pin 9 GSDN-Pin 10 TMAC - Pin 4 GSDN- Pin 10 MSDN - Pin 5 GSDN- Pin 10 ISDN2 - Pin 7 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TF8 REPAIR the short circuit. - TF8 GSDN FUNCTIONAL TEST
- PCM connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
- Isolate the MSDN pin from the PCM connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B PCM Connector, Harness Side GSDN - Pin T9 MSDN-Pin T11 - Key in ON position.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C PID.
Is the PID state OFF?
Yes No Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. - TF9 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
- Clear the TCM DTCs.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_A and G_SDN_C PIDs.
- Recreate the symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
- When the symptom occurs, press trigger to begin recording. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function.
Could the symptom be recreated?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to TF10Key in OFF position.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - TF10 CHECK FOR GSDN REQUEST FROM PCM NOTE: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TF9.
Does the G_SDN_A PID display ON when the symptom occurs?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
DIAGNOSE the generator shutdown request from the PCM.GO to TF11 - TF11 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FREQUENCY AT THE TCM NOTE: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TF9.
Does the G_SDN_C PID display ON when the symptom occurs?
Yes No GO to TF12 GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - TF12 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- PCM connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REPAIR as necessary.Key in OFF position.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .