Test Procedure
- KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0480, P0481 AND P0482
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test P0480, P0481, or P0482?
Yes No For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480, GO to KF2.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0481, GO to KF12.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0482, GO to KF7.
For continuous memory DTC P0480, GO to KF17.
For continuous memory DTC P0481, GO to KF19.
For continuous memory DTC P0482, GO to KF21.For cooling fan always runs, GO to KF23.
For cooling fan does not operate, GO to KF26. - KF2 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0480: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FC RELAY
- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF3 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING NOTE: During KOEO on demand self-test, the LFC circuit will be cycled on and off.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 LFC - Pin 1 - Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new LFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.REMOVE the test lamp.
GO to KF4. - KF4 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery LFC - Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KF5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery LFC - Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side LFC - Pin 1 LFC - Pin B34 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF32. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF7 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0482: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY
- MFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF8 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING NOTE: During KOEO on demand self-test, the MFC circuit will be cycled on and off.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 MFC - Pin 1 - Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new MFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.REMOVE the test lamp.
GO to KF9. - KF9 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KF10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF10 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC - Pin 1 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF11 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC - Pin 1 MFC - Pin B18 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF32. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF12 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0481: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH SPEED FC RELAY
- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF13. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF13 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING NOTE: During KOEO on demand self-test, the HFC circuit will be cycled on and off.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 HFC - Pin 1 - Carry out the KOEO on demand self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new HFC relay. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.REMOVE the test lamp.
GO to KF14. - KF14 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery HFC - Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KF15. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF15 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery HFC - Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF16. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF16 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 1 HFC - Pin B36 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF32. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF17 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0480: CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- A/C and defrost off.
- Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) Left Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side LSFAN PWR - Pin 1, 2 GND - Pin 3 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the low speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the LFC relay.
- Lightly tap on the low speed FC relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF18. - KF18 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the LFC circuit(s).
- Lightly tap on the LFC relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - KF19 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0481: CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- A/C and defrost off.
- Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) Right Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side HSFAN PWR - Pin 2 GND - Pin 1 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the high speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the HFC relay.
- Lightly tap on the high speed FC relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF20. - KF20 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the HFC circuit(s).
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - KF21 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0482: CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- A/C and defrost off.
- Left Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Right Fan Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) Right Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side MSFAN PWR - Pin 2 GND - Pin 1 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the low speed fan ON.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit to the MFC relay.
- Medium speed FC relay low speed FC relay
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. GO to KF22. - KF22 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the MFC circuit(s).
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - KF23 COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS (NO DTCS): VERIFY THE FAN IS NOT ON BECAUSE OF A/C PRESSURE SWITCH (A/CP) INPUT TO THE PCM
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP PID.
Is the PID state CLOSED?
Yes No The PCM will turn the fan on when the medium pressure, normally open contacts of the A/CPSW switch are closed.
GO to KF24.Input OK.
GO to KF26. - KF24 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SWITCH (A/CPSW) (MEDIUM PRESSURE, NORMALLY OPEN CONTACTS)
- A/CHPSW connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP PID.
Is the PID state CLOSED?
Yes No GO to KF25. RECONNECT A/CPSW.
REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSTICS to diagnose the A/C system.
If OK, INSTALL a new A/CPSW.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF25 CHECK THE A/CPSW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) A/CPSW Connector, Harness Side (-) A/CPSW Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No VERIFY the results of the previous test steps.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS to continue diagnosis.
GO to KF32.REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF26 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FC RELAY
- LFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF27. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF27 CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING NOTE: During KOEO on demand self-test, the LFC circuit will be cycled on and off.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 LFC - Pin 1 - Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No GO to KF28. REMOVE the test lamp.
GO to KF4. - KF28 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- MFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF29. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF29 CHECK FOR MFC CIRCUIT CYCLING NOTE: During KOEO on demand self-test, the MFC circuit will be cycled on and off.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 MFC - Pin 1 - Carry out the PCM KOEO on demand self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No GO to KF30. REMOVE the test lamp.
GO to KF9. - KF30 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO HIGH SPEED FC RELAY
- Key in OFF position.
- HFC Relay connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 2 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF31. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF31 CHECK FOR HFC CIRCUIT CYCLING NOTE: During KOEO on demand self-test, the HFC circuit will be cycled on and off.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
(+) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 HFC - Pin 1 - Carry out the KOEO on demand self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off during the KOEO on demand self-test?
Yes No The PCM primary FC circuits are OK.
REFER to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS Cell 149, Component Testing to check the relay(s).
INSTALL a new FC relay if necessary.
To check the secondary FC circuits,
REFER to ENGINE COOLING .REMOVE the test lamp.
GO to KF14. - KF32 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.