FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. D1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCS P0335, P0336, OR P2617 
    NOTE: Some DTCs require that the engine goes through more than one ignition cycle to set.
    NOTE: DTC P0336 and P2617 are calibrated to an increment counter. To set a DTC, greater than 10 consecutive events in the crank or run mode are required. Carry out the required number of ignition cycles from RUN to START to RUN (cycling to OFF resets the timer) and then carry out the KOEO or KOER self-test.
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P0335, P0336, or P2617 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0335 or P0336, GO to  D2.
    For DTC P2617, GO to  D7.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. REFER to HARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES to diagnose a no-start condition.
  2. D2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0335 OR P0336 
    • Possible causes:
      • one or both sensor outputs open
      • one or both sensor outputs short to ground
      • sensor outputs short together
      • one output open and the other output short to ground
      • sensor output short to voltage
      • CKP sensor
      • PCM

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D3. REFER to HARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES to diagnose a no-start condition.
  3. D3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CKP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CKP+ - Pin E30 CKP- - Pin E41

    Is the resistance between 300 - 400 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D4. GO to  D5.
  4. D4 VERIFY A PCM CONCERN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect all the electrical connectors.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P0335, P0336, or P2617 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D11. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  5. D5 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CKP+ - Pin E30 Ground
    CKP- - Pin E41 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CKP+ - Pin E30 GND - Pin E42
    CKP- - Pin E41 GND - Pin E42

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. D6 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CKP+ - Pin E30 CKP+ - Pin 1
    CKP- - Pin E41 CKP- - Pin 2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CKP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. D7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2617 
    NOTE: DTCs P2617 and P2614 may set simultaneously after an engine stalling event.
    NOTE: DTC P0336 and P2617 are calibrated to an increment counter. To set a DTC, greater than 10 consecutive events in the crank or run mode are required. Carry out the required number of ignition cycles from RUN to START to RUN (cycling to OFF resets the timer) and then carry out the KOEO or KOER self-test.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P2617 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D8. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  8. D8 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • FICM-C connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CKPO - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. D9 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CKPO - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. D10 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CKPO - Pin 5 CKPO - Pin E19

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  D11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.