Test Procedure
- H1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0107 OR P0108
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are DTCs P0107 or P0108 present?
Yes No For DTC P0107, GO to H2.
For DTC P0108, GO to H6.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - H2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- BARO Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1 Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to H3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - H3 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 BARO - Pin 3 - Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0108 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new BARO sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to H4. - H4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) BARO - Pin 3 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to H5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - H5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side BARO - Pin 3 BARO - Pin B38 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to H9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - H6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- BARO Sensor connector disconnected.
- The BARO sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P0107 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new BARO sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to H7. - H7 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) BARO - Pin 3 Ground Is any voltage indicated?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to H8. - H8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin B20, B33, E25 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to H9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.