FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. H1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0107 OR P0108 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are DTCs P0107 or P0108 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0107, GO to  H2.
    For DTC P0108, GO to  H6.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. H2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 
    NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BARO Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. H3 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 BARO - Pin 3
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P0108 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BARO sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H4.
  4. H4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    BARO - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. H5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    BARO - Pin 3 BARO - Pin B38

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. H6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 
    NOTE: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BARO Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The BARO sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Is DTC P0107 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BARO sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H7.
  7. H7 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    BARO - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H8.
  8. H8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BARO Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin B20, B33, E25

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.