FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. I: Parking Brake Applied (PBA) Switch 

    I1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1536 

    NOTE: When performing the key on engine running (KOER) self-test, wait 5 seconds after beginning the test before operating the parking brake.
    • Possible causes:
      • parking brake not applied and released during KOER self-test
      • PBA switch
      • parking brake signal circuit short to ground
      • parking brake signal circuit open
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PARK_BRK PID.
    • Apply and release the parking brake.

    Does the PARK_BRK PID indicate OFF with the parking brake released and ON with the parking brake applied? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. If the PARK_BRK PID indicates ON, GO to  I2.
    If the PARK_BRK PID indicates OFF, GO to  I4.
  2. I2 CHECK THE PBA SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PBA Switch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PARK_BRK PID.

    Does the PARK_BRK PID indicate OFF? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PBA switch.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  I3.
  3. I3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PBA - Pin B17 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  I7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. I4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PBA Switch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PBA Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PBA - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  I6. GO to  I5.
  5. I5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PBA Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    PBA - Pin 1 PBA - Pin B17

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  I7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. I6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PBA Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PBA switch.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.