Test Procedure
- I: Parking Brake Applied (PBA) Switch
I1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1536
NOTE: When performing the key on engine running (KOER) self-test, wait 5 seconds after beginning the test before operating the parking brake.- Possible causes:
- parking brake not applied and released during KOER self-test
- PBA switch
- parking brake signal circuit short to ground
- parking brake signal circuit open
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the PARK_BRK PID.
- Apply and release the parking brake.
Does the PARK_BRK PID indicate OFF with the parking brake released and ON with the parking brake applied?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. If the PARK_BRK PID indicates ON, GO to I2.
If the PARK_BRK PID indicates OFF, GO to I4. - Possible causes:
- I2 CHECK THE PBA SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- PBA Switch connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the PARK_BRK PID.
Does the PARK_BRK PID indicate OFF?
Yes No INSTALL a new PBA switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to I3. - I3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PBA - Pin B17 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to I7. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - I4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PBA Switch connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PBA Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PBA - Pin 1 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to I6. GO to I5. - I5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PBA Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PBA - Pin 1 PBA - Pin B17 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to I7. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - I6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PBA Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PBA switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.