FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. O1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2269 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Monitor the Water In Fuel indicator for 5 minutes.

    Is DTC P2269 present or is the water in fuel indicator illuminated? 

    Yes No
    GO to  O2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. O2 CHECK FOR WATER OR CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: If the PCM detects water for greater than 4 minutes, continuous DTC P2269 is set and the PCM sends a message to the instrument cluster (IC) to illuminate the WATER IN FUEL indicator.
    NOTE: The fuel sample should fill the 0.95 L (1 quart) clear container half full. Flow out of the fuel drain should be a steady stream. Insufficient flow may indicate a fuel drain restriction or contaminants blocking the fuel drain. Repair as necessary.
    NOTE: Inspect the fuel sample in the clear container. The fuel sample should be clear, not cloudy. Some water and contaminants may be present in the fuel sample if the fuel filter has not been replaced recently. If water in the fuel is present, the water will separate from the fuel and condense in the bottom of the clear container. Contaminants may appear in the form of sludge, dirt or metallic corrosion particles in the fuel sample. If the fuel sample is cloudy, the fuel is aerated or emulsified with water. If the fuel sample is aerated, refer to PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES and carry out the Fuel Aeration Test. If the fuel sample is emulsified, replace the fuel filters.
    • Remove the fuel conditioning module drain plug and fill the clear container until it is half full.
    • Install the drain plug.
    • Inspect the fuel sample for water or contaminants.

    Is water or contaminants present in the fuel sample in the clear container? 

    Yes No
    GO to  O3. GO to  O4.
  3. O3 CHECK 2 ADDITIONAL FUEL SAMPLES FOR WATER IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: Checking 2 additional fuel samples for water will determine if the fuel system has water contamination in the fuel tank.
    • Start the engine.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the fuel conditioning module drain plug and fill the clear container until it is half full.
    • Install the drain plug.
    • Start the engine.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the fuel conditioning module drain plug and fill the clear container until it is half full.
    • Install the drain plug.
    • Inspect the fuel sample for water.

    Is water present in the final fuel sample in the clear container? 

    Yes No
    FLUSH and CLEAN the fuel tank and fuel system.
    GO to  O7.
    GO to  O4.
  4. O4 CHECK THE WIF SENSOR 
    • WIF Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) WIF Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) WIF Sensor Connector, Component Side
    WFS - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  O5. GO to  O6.
  5. O5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) WIF Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    WFS - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  O7. REPAIR the short circuit.
    GO to  O7.
  6. O6 CHECK THE WIF SENSOR FOR CONTAMINATION 
    NOTE: Any contamination or metallic particles on the WIF sensor pins may cause a short between the pins.
    • Remove the fuel conditioning module manifold.
    • Check the WIF sensor pins and the fuel conditioning module manifold and reservoir for contamination.
    • Clean the WIF sensor pins and the fuel conditioning module manifold and reservoir as necessary.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) WIF Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) WIF Sensor Connector, Component Side
    WFS - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL the fuel conditioning module manifold.
    GO to  O7.
    INSTALL a new WIF sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Fuel Tank and Lines to INSTALL a new fuel conditioning module.
    GO to  O7.
  7. O7 CHECK THE WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: To check the correct operation of the Water In Fuel indicator, a period of time greater than 4 minutes is required for the PCM to complete the diagnostic routine.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • WIF Sensor connector connected.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Monitor the Water In Fuel indicator for 5 minutes.

    Does the Water In Fuel indicator illuminate briefly at ignition ON and then remain off? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. REFER to the appropriate, Instrument Cluster and CARRY OUT the Instrument Cluster Dealer Test Mode test to diagnose the Water In Fuel indicator.