FixVault

Test Procedure

  1. X1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCS P0470, P0471, P0472, OR P0473 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair EP sensor circuit DTCs before addressing range/performance concerns.
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are DTCs P0470, P0471, P0472, or P0473 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO DTC P0470, GO to  X2.
    For continuous memory DTC P0470, GO to  X7.
    For DTC P0471, GO to  X9.
    For DTC P0472, GO to  X13.
    For DTC P0473, GO to  X17.
    GO to  X20.
  2. X2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0470 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A PID.

    Is the EBP_A PID less than 127 kPa (18.5 psi)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X3. GO to  X4.
  3. X3 CHECK FOR KOEO DTC P0470 
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P0470 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X13. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  4. X4 CHECK THE EP SENSOR PRESSURE 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A, MAP and BARO PIDs.

    Is the EBP_A PID value within 10.34 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and BARO PID values? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X6. Go to  X5.
  5. X5 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin B20, B33, E25

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. X6 CHECK THE EP SENSOR 
    NOTE: Using air pressure greater than 69 kPa (10 psi) may damage the EP sensor.
    • Remove the EP sensor.
    • Check for contamination, restrictions or carbon build-up in the EP sensor port, mounting bracket or tube. Repair as necessary.
    • Check for moisture in the EP sensor port. If moisture is present, use 69 kPa (10 psi) regulated air pressure to remove the moisture.
    • EP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A, MAP and BARO PIDs.

    Is the EBP_A PID value within 10.34 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and BARO PID values? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. X7 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0470 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A PID.
    • Observe the PID while carrying out the following:
      • Grasp the vehicle harness close to the EP sensor connector.
      • Wiggle and shake the vehicle harness while working toward the PCM

    Does the EBP_A PID value fluctuate? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the intermittent connection. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  X8.
  8. X8 INSPECT THE EP SENSOR AND PCM CONNECTORS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Inspect the EP sensor connector and terminals.
    • Inspect the PCM connectors.

    Are all the connections OK? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. X9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0471 
    NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test. If other DTCs are present, repair before continuing. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A PID.
    • Road test the vehicle under hard acceleration while monitoring the EP PID.

    Is the EBP_A increase greater than 25 psi? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. GO to  X10.
  10. X10 INSPECT FOR EXHAUST LEAKS 
    • Inspect the turbocharger pipe and exhaust manifolds for leaks.

    Are any exhaust leaks present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the exhaust leak.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  X11.
  11. X11 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SUPPLY TUBE 
    • Inspect the EP sensor supply tube.

    Is the EP sensor tube restricted or plugged? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EP sensor tube. REFER to the appropriate, Engine.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  X12.
  12. X12 EP SENSOR CHECK 
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Install the ICP/EBC Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent between the EP sensor and the vehicle harness.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between the EP signal circuit and ground on the ICP/EBC Adapter Cable D94T- 50-A.
    • Accelerate the engine to wide open throttle (WOT) several times.

    Is the voltage greater than 1.35 volts during acceleration? 

    Yes No
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P0471 is present again,
    GO to  X21.
    INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. X13 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0472 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VREF - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X14. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. X14 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP PID.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 EP - Pin 3

    Is the EBP PID voltage approximately 4.5 to 5.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  X15.
  15. X15 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    EP - Pin 3 EP - Pin E27

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X16. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. X16 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    EP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X21. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. X17 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0473 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • The EP sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC P0472 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  X18.
  18. X18 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    EP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  X19.
  19. X19 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin E25

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X21. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. X20 CHECK THE EP SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A, MAP and BARO PIDs.

    Is the EBP_A PID value within 10.34 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and BARO PID values? 

    Yes No
    CHECK the EP sensor and tube for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new EP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. X21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.