Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- MC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0181, P0182 OR P0183
Are DTCs P0181, P0182 or P0183 present?
Yes No For DTC P0181, GO to MC2.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 and P0183, GO to MC4.
For all others, GO to MC7.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if the driveability concern exists. - MC2 DTC P0181: VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS NOTE: Repair any engine cooling system concerns before proceeding.
- Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
- leaks
- pinched hoses
- restricted radiator air flow
- correct coolant level
- coolant flow at the fuel cooler reservoir
Are any concerns present?
Yes No Refer to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, Inspection and Verification, to continue diagnosis. GO to MC3. - Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
- MC3 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR OPERATION
- Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_A (TEMP) PID.
Does the FRT_A PID temperature match ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to MC8. INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MC4 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 AND P0183: CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRT - Pin 2 FRT - Pin 35 SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MC5 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT - Pin 35 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MC6 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT - Pin 35 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to MC8. - MC7 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the FRT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the FRT sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the FRT sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - MC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.