Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- MA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0087, P008A, P0627, P0628, P0629 or P062A present?
Yes No For DTCs P0087 or P008A, GO to MA2.
For all others, GO to MA8For symptoms without DTCs, GO to MA2.
GO to For all others, RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction. - MA2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage less than 15 V?
Yes No GO to MA3. REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MA3 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.
Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state cycle from Low to Not Low?
Yes No For DTCs P0087 or P008A, GO to MA4.
For all others, CARRY OUT the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA5. - MA4 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE AFTER THE SECONDARY FUEL FILTER NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the low pressure fuel supply line to the secondary fuel filter.
- Disconnect the injection pump fuel supply tube from the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
- Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling at the fuel injection pump supply tube.
- For vehicles that start,
- Road test the vehicle while accelerating under load while monitoring the fuel pressure gauge.
- For vehicles that do not start,
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP ON.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 379 kPa (55 psi)?
Yes No For DTC P0087, GO to Pinpoint Tests M .
For all others, GO Pinpoint Tests MD .GO to MA5. - MA5 REPLACE THE FUEL FILTERS
- Install new primary and secondary fuel filters. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
- For vehicles that start,
- Road test the vehicle and accelerate under load while monitoring the fuel pressure gauge.
- For vehicles that don't start,
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP ON.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 379 kPa (55 psi)?
Yes No CARRY OUT the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA6. - MA6 CARRY OUT THE FP PRESSURE TEST NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect the injection pump fuel supply tube to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
- Disconnect the low pressure fuel supply line from the outlet of the FP.
- Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent between the low pressure fuel supply line and the outlet of the FP.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP ON.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 379 kPa (55 psi)?
Yes No INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the FP and the secondary fuel filter for any restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA7. - MA7 CARRY OUT THE FP INLET RESTRICTION TEST NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect the low pressure fuel supply line at the outlet of the FP.
- Disconnect the low pressure fuel supply line from the inlet of the FP.
- Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the vacuum gauge of the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent between the low pressure fuel supply line and the inlet of the FP.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP ON.
Does the vacuum gauge indicate 10.2 kPa (3.0 In-Hg) or greater?
Yes No INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the fuel tank and the FP for any restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA8. - MA8 CHECK THE FP FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
- FP connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP ON.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A FP Connector, Harness Side Point B FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR-B - Pin 2 FPGND - Pin 1
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA9. - MA9 CHECK THE FPGND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FPGND - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MA10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MA10 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: The fuel pump relay connector is integral to the battery junction box (BJB).
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR-A - Pin 5 FPPWR-B - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MA11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MA11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ONTROLS - COMPONENT TESTING article.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA12. - MA12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL PUMP RELAY NOTE: The fuel pump relay connector is integral to the battery junction box (BJB).
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to MA13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MA13 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MA14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MA14 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) FPC - Pin 19 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to MA15. - MA15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.