FixVault

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit faults prior to range or performance faults.

    Is DTC P0100, P0102, P0103, P02EC, P02ED, P1102, P1103, P2073 or P2074 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  J2.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DAMAGE 
    NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, ductwork) for obstructions or blockage.
    • Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks or holes in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Check the throttle body bore for sludge. Check that the MAF sensor connector is seated correctly.
    • Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks and restrictions.
    • Check the charge air cooler (CAC) system for leaks and restrictions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  J3.
  3. J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J4. REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MAF - Pin 5 MAF - Pin 40
      MAFRTN - Pin 4 MAFRTN - Pin 60

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J5. REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAF - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin 3
      MAF - Pin 5 MAFRTN - Pin 4
      MAF - Pin 5 IAT - Pin 2
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J6. REPAIR the short circuit.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  J7.
  7. J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle. Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
    • If the idle is not stable, refer to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Lightly tap on the MAF sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does the MAF_HZ PID reading change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If the concern or DTC is still present,
    GO to  J10.
    GO to  J8.
  8. J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS 
    NOTE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.
    NOTE: Remember to reinstall the EGRT sensor and remove the plastic bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the exhaust gas recirculation temperature (EGRT) sensor.
    • Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
    • Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the intake air system using the appropriate adapter for the EGRT sensor fitting.
    • Fill the intake air system with smoke.
    • Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
    • Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.

    Are any leaks or restrictions present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  J9.
  9. J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
    • Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM.
    • Record the MAF_HZ PID value.

    Is the MAF_HZ PID between 3.5-3.8 kHz at idle and 5.9-6.2 kHz at 2, 000 RPM? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J10. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CARRY OUT the MAF Sensor Reset Function procedure using the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) , Clearing the PCM Adaptive Tables.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If the concern or DTC is still present,
    GO to  J10.
  10. J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.