Test Procedure
- JD1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose any circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Is DTC P0726, P0C2F or P1336 present?
Yes No GO to JD2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to JD2 .
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - JD2 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- Make sure the battery and starting systems are correctly operating.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Is the RPM between 900 - 1, 200 RPM?
Yes No The CKP, PCM, and harness are working correctly.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) , Symptom Charts for further direction.GO to JD3 . - JD3 CHECK THE TIMING COVER, CKP SENSOR, AND CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL FOR OBVIOUS PHYSICAL DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually check the timing cover, CKP sensor, and crankshaft pulse wheel for obvious physical damage.
Are any trigger wheel teeth bent more than 1.0 mm or are any parts physically damaged?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
CARRY OUT the neutral profile correction. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JD4 . - JD4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VREF - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to JD5 . GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - JD5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) PCM Connector, Component Side CKP - Pin 2 CKP - Pin T6 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin T27 VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin T13
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JD6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CKP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD7 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD7 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to JD8 . - JD8 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- While observing the resistance, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CKP - Pin 2 CKP - Pin T6 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin T27 VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin T13
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD9 . REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JD9 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0C2F present?
Yes No For DTC P0C2F, GO to PINPOINT TEST TO . GO to JD10 . - JD10 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0726 present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST JH . GO to JD11 . - JD11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.