Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- RG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P130E, P208A, P208C or P208D present?
Yes No GO to RG2 . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction. - RG2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) RDPC - Pin 5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RG3 . INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. - Measure the resistance between:
- RG3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to RG4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RG4 CHECK THE RDPC AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDPC - Pin 5 RDPC - Pin 23 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RG5 . For DTC P130E, REPAIR the open circuit. DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RG5 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RG6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RG6 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDPC - Pin 23 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to RG7 . - RG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.