FixVault

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. RG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P130E, P208A, P208C or P208D present? 

    Yes No
    GO to RG2  . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. RG2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RG3  . INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
  3. RG3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to RG4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RG4 CHECK THE RDPC AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC - Pin 5 RDPC - Pin 23
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 4 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RG5  . For DTC P130E, REPAIR the open circuit. DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RG5 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 23 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RG6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RG6 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 23 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to RG7  .
  7. RG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.